Route Map

Description of route

Route 55 travels between Geelong and Ocean Grove via Marshall and Barwon Heads. Route 40 – Geelong to Deakin University via Breakwater , Route 50 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Wombah Park and Route 51 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Torquay also services Marshall Station. Route 56 – Geelong to Queenscliff via Ocean Grove also services Ocean Grove.

Route 55 – Geelong to Ocean Grove

Departs from Geelong Station and travels via Railway Tce, Mercer St, Malop St, Moorabool St, Barwon Heads Rd, Settlement Rd, Barwon Heads Rd, Barwarre Rd, Marshalltown Rd, Marshall Station. Marshalltown Rd, Barwon Heads Rd, Sheepwash Rd, Taits Rd, Carr St, Geelong Rd, Golf Links Rd, Bridge Rd, Barwon Heads-Ocean Grove Rd, Wallington Rd, Lake Av, Wiltons Rd, Thacker St, Presidents Av, Draper St, Eggleston St, The Terrace, Hodgson St, The Parade, Eggleston St, The Terrace, Emperor Dr, Trevally Dr, Marlin Dr, Aldebaran Rd, Arcturus Rd, Sunset Strip, Shell Rd to the terminus at Shell Rd Aquatic Centre.

Route 55 – Ocean Grove to Geelong

Departs from Shell Rd Aquatic Centre – opposite Bellarine Secondary College in Shell Rd and travels via Shell Rd, Sunset Strip, Arcturus Rd, Aldebaran Rd, Marlin Dr, Trevally Dr, Emperor D,The Terrace, Hodgson St, The Parade, Eggleston St, Draper St, Presidents Av, Thacker St, Wiltons Rd, Lake Av, Wallington Rd, Barwon Heads-Ocean Grove Rd, Bridge Rd, Golf Links Rd, Geelong Rd, Carr St, Taits Rd, Sheepwash Rd, Barwon Heads Rd, Marshalltown Rd, Marshall Station, Marshalltown Rd, Barwarre Rd, Barwon Heads Rd, Settlement Rd, Barwon Heads Rd, Moorabool St, Malop St, Mercer St and Railway Tce to Geelong Station.

Train Timetables

V/Line operate the train services between Melbourne and Geelong. The above link will open their web site in a new page. To find the Geelong train timetable, go to the timetables section.

Customers please note

Customers Tips

When using our services, we want you to be safe. Here are some tips that may assist you in making your trip more enjoyable.

  • Customer information tools

    There is a range of handy mobile and online tools available to help you access public transport information wherever you are in Victoria

  • Bus Safety

    There are a number of things that you can do to make your bus journey safer and more secure.

  • Travelling with Children

    Public transport is a fun and easy way to travel around Geelong with children. Children aged four years and under travel for free right across Victoria.
    When travelling with a pram, hold on to the pram and make sure your child is strapped in securely. Apply the brake to prevent it from rolling.

Effective 28 Feb 2021

 
 amamamamamamam
Shell Rd Aquatic Centre Eastbound5:326:347:177:518:469:4210:39
The Terrace & Hodgson St5:406:437:248:008:559:5110:48
Bridge Rd @ Hitchcock Ave5:536:567:408:149:0810:0511:03
Sheepwash Rd @ Taits Rd5:597:027:488:219:1410:1111:09
Warralily Boulevard In6:097:128:018:339:2410:2311:20
Marshall Station6:177:218:088:419:3210:3011:28
Breakwater Rd6:217:268:158:469:3610:3411:32
Moorabool St6:307:368:279:039:4610:4511:43
Geelong Station6:347:408:339:079:5210:5111:47
        
 
 ampmpmpmpmpmpm
Shell Rd Aquatic Centre Eastbound11:591:002:174:135:016:278:00
The Terrace & Hodgson St12:081:092:274:225:106:368:09
Bridge Rd @ Hitchcock Ave12:211:222:394:355:236:498:22
Sheepwash Rd @ Taits Rd12:271:282:454:415:296:558:28
Warralily Boulevard In12:371:392:574:525:397:048:38
Marshall Station12:451:463:055:005:477:128:46
Breakwater Rd12:491:503:095:055:517:168:50
Moorabool St1:002:013:195:156:027:269:00
Geelong Station1:042:053:235:206:067:299:03

Effective 28 Feb 2021

 
 amamamampmpmpm
Shell Rd Aquatic Centre Eastbound7:048:209:4110:5712:201:383:04
The Terrace & Hodgson St7:138:299:5011:0612:291:473:13
Bridge Rd @ Hitchcock Ave7:278:4210:0511:2212:432:003:27
Sheepwash Rd @ Taits Rd7:328:4810:1111:2812:492:063:33
Warralily Boulevard In7:428:5810:2211:4012:592:163:43
Marshall Station7:509:0610:3011:491:072:243:51
Breakwater Rd7:549:1010:3411:531:112:283:55
Moorabool St8:049:2010:4412:031:212:384:05
Geelong Station8:079:2310:4812:081:252:434:09
        
 
 pmpmpm
Shell Rd Aquatic Centre Eastbound4:215:426:52
The Terrace & Hodgson St4:305:517:01
Bridge Rd @ Hitchcock Ave4:456:057:14
Sheepwash Rd @ Taits Rd4:516:117:20
Warralily Boulevard In5:016:227:31
Marshall Station5:106:297:38
Breakwater Rd5:146:337:42
Moorabool St5:236:437:51
Geelong Station5:276:467:54

Effective 28th Feb 2021

 
 amamampmpmpmpm
Shell Road Aquatic Centre Eastbound8:209:4110:5712:201:383:044:25
The Terrace & Hodgson St8:289:4911:0512:291:473:134:34
Bridge Rd @ Hitchcock Ave8:4210:0411:2012:442:003:274:47
Sheepwash Rd @ Taits Rd8:4810:1011:2612:502:063:334:53
Warralily Boulevard In8:5810:2011:381:012:163:425:04
Marshall Station9:0610:2811:471:092:243:515:11
Breakwater Rd9:1010:3311:511:132:283:555:15
Moorabool St9:2010:4312:011:242:424:045:24
Geelong Station9:2310:4812:071:272:454:075:27
        
 
 pm
Shell Road Aquatic Centre Eastbound5:44
The Terrace & Hodgson St5:53
Bridge Rd @ Hitchcock Ave6:06
Sheepwash Rd @ Taits Rd6:12
Warralily Boulevard In6:22
Marshall Station6:30
Breakwater Rd6:34
Moorabool St6:43
Geelong Station6:46