Great Ocean Road V/Line Services

In addition to the Geelong, Bellarine and Surfcoast services, McHarry’s also operates the V/Line bus service along the Great Ocean Road between Geelong and Apollo Bay via Waurn Ponds, Torquay and Lorne.

From 31st Mar 2019, McHarry’s V/Line coach will service Waurn Ponds, stopping at Waurn Ponds Shopping Centre, Pioneer Road.

*Please note, the 9:20 pm Friday night outbound service from Geelong will not travel via Waurn Ponds.

Latest News

If you are just traveling between Geelong and Torquay, then you might like to also see the Route 50 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Wombah Park and Route 51 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Torquay services.

Click arrows to move around the map and zoom in and out.

The blue buses are the time point locations as per the timetable.  They may not be the only bus stops available on this service.

Stop Locations

Fare Prices and Information

Fares can be purchased from your bus driver.
At this stage, myki can only used between Jan Juc and Geelong.

  • SINGLE TICKET

Below are the single ticket fare prices from point to point from 1 January 2019. See down the bottom of this page for 2020 fare prices.

Daily tickets are approximately double the single price.

Public holiday fares are Monday to Friday prices.

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNETT RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EASTERN VIEW FAIRHAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROADKNIGHT ANGLESEA BELLBRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELBOURNE Full Fare 30.40 30.40 27.60 26.20 23.40 21.80 20.40 20.40 17.00 17.00 15.60 12.40 11.00
Concession 15.20 15.20 13.80 13.10 11.70 10.90 10.20 10.20 8.50 8.50 7.80 6.20 5.50
GEELONG Full Fare 20.40 18.40 17.00 15.60 12.40 9.40 9.40 9.40 6.80 6.80 5.20 3.40 2.40
Concession 10.20 9.20 8.50 7.80 6.20 4.70 4.70 4.70 3.40 3.40 2.60 1.70 1.20
MOUNT DUNEED Full Fare 18.40 17.00 15.60 13.80 11.00 8.40 8.40 8.40 5.40 5.40 3.40 2.40 X
Concession 9.20 8.50 7.80 6.90 5.50 4.20 4.20 4.20 2.70 2.70 1.70 1.20 X
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O Full Fare 17.00 15.60 13.80 12.40 9.40 6.80 6.80 6.80 5.20 5.20 3.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 8.50 7.80 6.90 6.20 4.70 3.40 3.40 3.40 2.60 2.60 1.70 1.20 1.20
BELLBRAE Full Fare 13.80 12.40 11.00 9.40 6.80 5.20 5.20 5.20 3.40 3.40
Concession 6.90 6.20 5.50 4.70 3.40 2.60 2.60 2.60 1.70 1.70
ANGLESEA Full Fare 12.40 9.40 8.40 6.80 5.40 4.60 3.40 3.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 6.20 4.70 4.20 3.40 2.70 2.30 1.70 1.70 1.20 1.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT Full Fare 11.00 9.40 8.40 6.80 5.40 4.60 3.40 3.40
Concession 5.50 4.70 4.20 3.40 2.70 2.30 1.70 1.70
AIREYS INLET Full Fare 9.40 6.80 5.40 5.20 4.60 2.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 4.70 3.40 2.70 2.60 2.30 1.20 1.20 1.20
FAIRHAVEN Full Fare 9.40 6.80 5.40 5.20 4.60 2.40
Concession 4.70 3.40 2.70 2.60 2.30 1.20
EASTERN VIEW Full Fare 8.40 6.80 5.40 5.20 3.40
Concession 4.20 3.40 2.70 2.60 1.70
LORNE Full Fare 5.40 5.20 4.60 3.40 2.40
Concession 2.70 2.60 2.30 1.70 1.20
WYE RIVER Full Fare 5.20 3.40 2.40
Concession 2.60 1.70 1.20
KENNETT RIVER Full Fare 4.60 2.40
Concession 2.30 1.20
SKENES CREEK Full Fare 3.40
Concession 1.70
APOLLO BAY Full Fare 2.40
Concession 1.20

WEEKLY TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE – SEE DRIVER FOR DETAILS

DAILY TICKETS ARE APPROXIMATELY DOUBLE THE SINGLE PRICE

  • WEEKLY TICKET

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNETT RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EASTERN VIEW FAIRHAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROADKNIGHT ANGLESEA BELLBRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELBOURNE WA 217.00 217.00 197.00 187.00 167.20 158.60 150.40 150.40 132.20 132.20 122.40 104.40 96.20
WC 108.50 108.50 98.50 93.50 83.60 79.30 75.20 75.20 66.10 66.10 61.20 52.20 48.10
GEELONG WA 150.40 141.00 132.20 122.40 104.40 89.40 89.40 89.40 68.60 68.60 52.00 34.00 22.40
WC 75.20 70.50 66.10 61.20 52.20 44.70 44.70 44.70 34.30 34.30 26.00 17.00 11.20
MOUNT DUNEED WA 141.00 132.20 122.40 122.40 112.60 96.20 80.00 80.00 80.00 54.60 54.60 34.00 22.40
WC 70.50 66.10 61.20 61.20 56.30 48.10 40.00 40.00 40.00 27.30 27.30 17.00 11.20
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O WA 132.20 122.40 112.60 104.40 89.40 68.60 68.60 68.60 52.00 52.00 34.00 X 22.40
WC 66.10 61.20 56.30 52.20 44.70 34.30 34.30 34.30 26.00 26.00 17.00 X 11.20
BELLBRAE WA 112.60 104.40 96.20 89.40 68.60 52.00 52.00 52.00 34.00 34.00
WC 56.30 52.20 48.10 44.70 34.30 26.00 26.00 26.00 17.00 17.00
ANGLESEA WA 104.40 89.40 80.00 68.60 54.60 46.00 34.00 34.00 22.40 22.40
WC 52.20 44.70 40.00 34.30 27.30 23.00 17.00 17.00 11.20 11.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT WA 96.20 89.40 80.00 68.60 54.60 46.00 34.00 34.00
WC 48.10 44.70 40.00 34.30 27.30 23.00 17.00 17.00
AIREYS INLET WA 89.40 68.60 54.60 52.00 46.00 22.40 22.40 22.40
WC 44.70 34.30 27.30 26.00 23.00 11.20 11.20 11.20
FAIRHAVEN WA 89.40 68.60 54.60 52.00 46.00 22.40
WC 44.70 34.30 27.30 26.00 23.00 11.20
EASTERN VIEW WA 80.00 68.60 54.60 52.00 34.00
WC 40.00 34.30 27.30 26.00 17.00
LORNE WA 54.60 52.00 46.00 34.00 22.40
WC 27.30 26.00 23.00 17.00 11.20
WYE RIVER WA 52.00 34.00 22.40
WC 26.00 17.00 11.20
KENNETT RIVER WA 46.00 22.40
WC 23.00 11.20
SKENES CREEK WA 34.00
WC 17.00
APOLLO BAY WA 22.40
WC 11.20
  • SINGLE TICKET

Below are the single ticket fare prices from point to point from 1 January 2020.

Daily tickets are approximately double the single price.

Public holiday fares are Monday to Friday prices.

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNETT RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EASTERN VIEW FAIRHAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROADKNIGHT ANGLESEA BELLBRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELBOURNE Full Fare 30.80 30.80 28.20 26.60 23.80 22.20 20.60 20.60 17.40 17.40 15.80 12.80 11.20
Concession 15.40 15.40 14.10 13.30 11.90 11.10 10.30 10.30 8.70 8.70 7.90 6.40 5.60
GEELONG Full Fare 20.60 18.80 17.40 15.80 12.80 9.60 9.60 9.60 7.00 7.00 5.20 3.60 2.40
Concession 10.30 9.40 8.70 7.90 6.40 4.80 4.80 4.80 3.50 3.50 2.60 1.80 1.20
MOUNT DUNEED Full Fare 18.80 17.40 15.80 13.80 11.20 8.60 8.60 8.60 5.60 5.60 3.60 2.40 X
Concession 9.40 8.70 7.90 6.90 5.60 4.30 4.30 4.30 2.80 2.80 1.80 1.20 X
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O Full Fare 17.40 15.80 13.80 12.80 9.60 7.00 7.00 7.00 5.20 5.20 3.60 2.40 2.40
Concession 8.70 7.90 6.90 6.40 4.80 3.50 3.50 3.50 2.60 2.60 1.80 1.20 1.20
BELLBRAE Full Fare 13.80 12.80 11.20 9.60 7.00 5.20 5.20 5.20 3.60 3.60
Concession 6.90 6.40 5.60 4.80 3.50 2.60 2.60 2.60 1.80 1.80
ANGLESEA Full Fare 12.80 9.60 8.60 7.00 5.60 4.80 3.60 3.60 2.40 2.40
Concession 6.40 4.80 4.30 3.50 2.80 2.40 1.80 1.80 1.20 1.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT Full Fare 11.20 9.60 8.60 7.00 5.60 4.80 3.60 3.60
Concession 5.60 4.80 4.30 3.50 2.80 2.40 1.80 1.80
AIREYS INLET Full Fare 9.60 7.00 5.60 5.20 4.80 2.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 4.80 3.50 2.80 2.60 2.40 1.20 1.20 1.20
FAIRHAVEN Full Fare 9.60 7.00 5.60 5.20 4.80 2.40
Concession 4.80 3.50 2.80 2.60 2.40 1.20
EASTERN VIEW Full Fare 8.60 7.00 5.60 5.20 3.60
Concession 4.30 3.50 2.80 2.60 1.80
LORNE Full Fare 5.60 5.20 4.80 3.60 2.40
Concession 2.80 2.60 2.40 1.80 1.20
WYE RIVER Full Fare 5.20 3.60 2.40
Concession 2.60 1.80 1.20
KENNETT RIVER Full Fare 4.80 2.40
Concession 2.40 1.20
SKENES CREEK Full Fare 3.60
Concession 1.80
APOLLO BAY Full Fare 2.40
Concession 1.20

WEEKLY TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE – SEE DRIVER FOR DETAILS

DAILY TICKETS ARE APPROXIMATELY DOUBLE THE SINGLE PRICE

  • WEEKLY TICKET

WA – ADULT                       WC – CONCESSION APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNETT RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EASTERN VIEW FAIRHAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROADKNIGHT ANGLESEA BELLBRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELBOURNE WA 220.00 220.00 201.00 190.00 170.20 161.80 152.40 152.40 134.40 134.40 124.60 106.60 98.80
WC 110.00 110.00 100.50 95.00 85.10 80.90 76.20 76.20 67.20 67.20 62.30 53.30 49.40
GEELONG WA 152.40 143.20 134.40 124.60 106.60 90.60 90.60 90.60 70.00 70.00 52.00 36.00 22.40
WC 76.20 71.60 67.20 62.30 53.30 45.30 45.30 45.30 35.00 35.00 26.00 18.00 11.20
MOUNT DUNEED WA 143.20 134.40 124.60 124.60 113.60 98.80 81.40 81.40 81.40 56.00 56.00 36.00 22.40
WC 71.60 67.20 62.30 62.30 56.80 49.40 40.70 40.70 40.70 28.00 28.00 18.00 11.20
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / WA 134.40 124.60 113.60 106.60 90.60 70.00 70.00 70.00 52.00 52.00 36.00 X 22.40
BELLS BEACH T/O WC 67.20 62.30 56.80 53.30 45.30 35.00 35.00 35.00 26.00 26.00 18.00 X 11.20
BELLBRAE WA 113.60 106.60 98.80 90.60 70.00 52.00 52.00 52.00 36.00 36.00
WC 56.80 53.30 49.40 45.30 35.00 26.00 26.00 26.00 18.00 18.00
ANGLESEA WA 106.60 90.60 81.40 70.00 56.00 48.00 36.00 36.00 22.40 22.40
WC 53.30 45.30 40.70 35.00 28.00 24.00 18.00 18.00 11.20 11.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT WA 98.80 90.60 81.40 70.00 56.00 48.00 36.00 36.00
WC 49.40 45.30 40.70 35.00 28.00 24.00 18.00 18.00
AIREYS INLET WA 90.60 70.00 56.00 52.00 48.00 22.40 22.40 22.40
WC 45.30 35.00 28.00 26.00 24.00 11.20 11.20 11.20
FAIRHAVEN WA 90.60 70.00 56.00 52.00 48.00 22.40
WC 45.30 35.00 28.00 26.00 24.00 11.20
EASTERN VIEW WA 81.40 70.00 56.00 52.00 36.00
WC 40.70 35.00 28.00 26.00 18.00
LORNE WA 56.00 52.00 48.00 36.00 22.40
WC 28.00 26.00 24.00 18.00 11.20
WYE RIVER WA 52.00 36.00 22.40
WC 26.00 18.00 11.20
KENNETT RIVER WA 48.00 22.40
WC 24.00 11.20
SKENES CREEK WA 36.00
WC 18.00
APOLLO BAY WA 22.40
WC 11.20

 
amampmpm
Apollo Bay 25:559:382:56
Apollo Bay 15:579:402:58
Skenes Creek6:009:433:01
Kennett River6:2010:033:21
Wye River6:2510:083:26
Lorne Hotel Inbound6:4510:281:253:46
Lorne Main Street Inbound6:5510:431:324:01
Eastern View7:1011:001:494:18
Fairhaven7:1311:031:524:21
Aireys Inlet 2 Inbound7:1611:061:554:24
Aireys Inlet 1 Inbound7:1811:081:574:26
Pt Roadknight Inbound7:2411:152:044:33
Anglesea 2 Inbound7:2711:182:074:36
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd7:3011:232:114:41
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Inbound7:3811:312:194:49
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road7:4011:332:214:51
Bellbrae 1 School Road Inbound7:4211:352:234:53
Bells Beach T/O7:4311:362:244:54
Jan Juc Duffields & Ocean Rds Inbound 309527:4511:382:254:56
Torquay Hol Park Inbound7:4811:412:284:59
Grossmans & Torquay Rds Inbound7:5011:432:305:01
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive7:5211:452:325:03
Mount Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy7:5611:492:365:07
Pioneer Rd at Surf Coast Hwy8:0111:542:415:12
Waurn Ponds SC Westbound8:0712:002:475:18
Belmont Coles near Strand Arcade8:1412:072:545:28
Geelong City Malop Street8:2912:243:075:44
Geelong Station8:3912:323:155:50
 
 amampmpm
Apollo Bay 26:319:384:21
Apollo Bay 16:339:404:24
Skenes Creek6:369:434:28
Kennett River6:5610:034:48
Wye River7:0110:084:54
Lorne Hotel Inbound7:2110:281:255:17
Lorne Main Street Inbound7:3110:431:325:30
Eastern View7:4611:001:495:43
Fairhaven7:4911:031:525:46
Aireys Inlet 2 Inbound7:5211:061:555:49
Aireys Inlet 1 Inbound7:5411:081:575:51
Pt Roadknight Inbound8:0011:152:045:59
Anglesea 2 Inbound8:0311:182:076:02
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd8:0611:232:116:09
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Inbound8:1411:312:196:16
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road8:1611:332:216:17
Bellbrae 1 School Road Inbound8:1811:352:236:19
Bells Beach T/O8:1911:362:246:21
Jan Juc Duffields & Ocean Rds Inbound8:2111:382:256:24
Torquay Hol Park Inbound8:2411:412:286:28
Grossmans & Torquay Rds Inbound8:2611:432:306:30
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive8:2811:452:326:32
Mount Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy8:3211:492:366:37
Pioneer Rd at Surf Coast Hwy8:3711:542:416:42
Waurn Ponds SC Westbound8:4312:002:476:47
Belmont Coles near Strand Arcade8:5012:072:546:55
Geelong City Malop Street9:0512:243:077:02
Geelong Station9:1512:323:157:05
 
amampmpm
Apollo Bay 25:559:382:36
Apollo Bay 15:579:402:38
Skenes Creek6:009:432:41
Kennett River6:2010:033:01
Wye River6:2510:083:06
Lorne Hotel Inbound6:4510:281:253:26
Lorne Main Street Inbound6:5510:431:323:41
Eastern View7:1011:001:493:58
Fairhaven7:1311:031:524:01
Aireys Inlet 2 Inbound7:1611:061:554:04
Aireys Inlet 1 Inbound7:1811:081:574:06
Pt Roadknight Inbound7:2411:152:044:13
Anglesea 2 Inbound7:2711:182:074:16
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd7:3011:232:114:21
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Inbound7:3811:312:194:29
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road7:4011:332:214:31
Bellbrae 1 School Road Inbound7:4211:352:234:33
Bells Beach T/O7:4311:362:244:34
Jan Juc Duffields & Ocean Rds Inbound7:4511:382:254:36
Torquay Hol Park Inbound7:4811:412:284:39
Grossmans & Torquay Rds Inbound7:5011:432:304:41
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive7:5211:452:324:43
Mount Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy7:5611:492:364:47
Pioneer Rd at Surf Coast Hwy8:0111:542:414:52
Waurn Ponds SC Westbound8:0712:002:474:58
Belmont Coles near Strand Arcade8:1412:072:545:08
Geelong City Malop Street8:2912:243:075:24
Geelong Station8:3912:323:155:30