Route Map

Latest News

Melbourne Cup

Geelong Cup

Description of route

Route 60 travels between Geelong and St Leonards via Drysdale and Portarlington. Route 61 – Geelong to Drysdale via Leopold & Clifton Springs also services between Geelong and Drysdale via Leopold and Clifton Springs. Route 32 – Geelong to Leopold also services Leopold near Portarlington Rd.

Route 60 – Geelong to St Leonards

via Leopold, Drysdale Portarlington

Departs from Geelong Station and travels via Railway Tce, Mercer St, Malop St, Moorabool St, Ryrie St, Drysdale Rd (Portarlington Rd), High St, Collins St, Portarlington Rd, Newcombe St, Fisher St, Stevens St, Gellibrand St, Newcombe St, Mercer St, The Esplanade, Hood Rd, Henderson St, Batman Rd, The Esplanade, Murradoc Rd (Drysdale-St Leonards Rd), Cole St, Seachange Way, Gilbert St to the terminus at the corner of Gilbert St,St Leonards.

PLEASE NOTE: A number of services to St Leonards terminate after the St Leonards Loop (Gilbert St, Bluff Rd, Mainsail Dr, Sandbar St, Seachange Way) at the corner of Clyde Av and Seachange Way.

  • 60 – Geelong Station to Drysdale, weekday direct service
    • Departs from Geelong Station and travels via Railway Tce, Mercer St, Malop St, Moorabool St, Ryrie St and Drysdale Rd to High St, Drysdale Village Shopping Centre.
  • 60A – Drysdale to St Leonards, weekday service
    • Departs from Drysdale Village SC and travels via High St, Collins St, Portarlington Rd, Newcombe St, Fisher St, Stevens St, Gellibrand St, Newcombe St, Mercer St, The Esplanade, Hood Rd, Henderson St, Batman Rd, The Esplanade, Murradoc Rd (Drysdale-St Leonards Rd), Cole St, Seachange Way, Gilbert St to the terminus at the corner of Bluff Rd, St Leonards.

Route 60 – St Leonards to Geelong

Departs the terminus in Gilbert St, at the corner of Bluff Rd, St Leonards, and runs via Bluff Rd, Mainsail Dr, Sandbar St, Seachange Way, Leviens Rd, Murradoc Rd (Drysdale-St Leonards Rd), The Esplanade, Batman Rd, Henderson St, Hood Rd, The Esplanade, Mercer St, Newcombe St, Gellibrand St, Stevens St, Fisher St, Newcombe St, Portarlington Rd, Collins St, High St. Drysdale Rd (Portarlington Rd), Ryrie St, Moorabool St, Malop St, Mercer St and Railway Tce to Geelong Station. NOTE: Weekday direct service from Drysdale to Geelong Station via Leopold: Departs Drysdale Village Shopping Centre and travel via High St, Drysdale Rd, Ryrie St, Moorabool St, Malop St, Mercer St, Railway Tce to Geelong Station.

  • 60 – Drysdale to Geelong Station, weekday direct service
    • Departs from Drysdale Shopping Centre and travels via High St, Drysdale Rd, Ryrie St, Moorabool St, Malop St, Mercer St, Railway Tce to Geelong Station.
  • 60A – St Leonards to Drysdale, weekday service
    • Departs the terminus in Gilbert St, corner of Bluff Rd, St Leonards, and runs via Bluff Rd, Mainsail Dr, Sandbar St, Seachange Way, Leviens Rd, Murradoc Rd (Drysdale-St Leonards Rd), The Esplanade, Batman Rd, Henderson St, Hood Rd, The Esplanade, Mercer St, Newcombe St, Gellibrand St, Stevens St, Fisher St, Newcombe St, Portarlington Rd, Collins St and High St to the terminus at Drysdale Village SC.

Train Timetables

V/Line operate the train services between Melbourne and Geelong. The above link will open their web site in a new page. To find the Geelong train timetable, go to the timetables section.

Customers please note

Customers Tips

When using our services, we want you to be safe. Here are some tips that may assist you in making your trip more enjoyable.

  • Customer information tools

    There is a range of handy mobile and online tools available to help you access public transport information wherever you are in Victoria

  • Bus Safety

    There are a number of things that you can do to make your bus journey safer and more secure.

  • Travelling with Children

    Public transport is a fun and easy way to travel around Geelong with children. Children aged four years and under travel for free right across Victoria.
    When travelling with a pram, hold on to the pram and make sure your child is strapped in securely. Apply the brake to prevent it from rolling.
60 St Leonards to Geelong (weekday)
 
 amamamamamamam
Gilbert St 5:235:446:18....7:02....8:25
St Leonards Hotel5:325:536:28....7:12....8:35
Indented Head PO5:375:586:33....7:17....8:40
Dylene Caravan Park 5:456:066:43....7:27....8:49
Portarlington5:496:106:48....7:32....8:53
Drysdale Village SC 6:026:237:027:057:468:329:10
Christies Rd6:136:34....7:167:548:439:19
Geelong Hospital6:236:44....7:268:128:579:34
Moorabool St 6:246:45....7:288:178:599:36
Geelong Station6:276:48....7:318:219:039:42
        
 
 amamamamamampm
Gilbert St 9:02....9:5010:26....11:0911:50
St Leonards Hotel9:12....9:5910:35....11:1811:59
Indented Head PO9:17....10:0410:40....11:2312:04
Dylene Caravan Park 9:27....10:1210:48....11:3112:12
Portarlington9:32....10:1610:53....11:3612:17
Drysdale Village SC 9:469:5510:2911:0611:1311:4912:30
Christies Rd....10:0510:39....11:2411:59....
Geelong Hospital....10:1510:56....11:3412:12....
Moorabool St ....10:1910:58....11:3612:14....
Geelong Station....10:2311:02....11:4012:18....
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Gilbert St ....12:271:06....1:50....3:50
St Leonards Hotel....12:341:15....1:59....3:59
Indented Head PO....12:391:20....2:04....4:04
Dylene Caravan Park ....12:481:28....2:12....4:12
Portarlington....12:511:33....2:17....4:16
Drysdale Village SC 12:331:061:461:522:313:594:29
Christies Rd12:431:11....2:022:404:074:40
Geelong Hospital12:561:26....2:152:534:194:50
Moorabool St 12:581:30....2:172:554:214:52
Geelong Station1:021:40....2:212:594:254:56
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpm
Gilbert St 4:34....6:21....7:48
St Leonards Hotel4:43....6:28....7:57
Indented Head PO4:48....6:33....8:02
Dylene Caravan Park 4:56....6:42....8:10
Portarlington5:00....6:47....8:14
Drysdale Village SC 5:135:566:587:398:27
Christies Rd5:246:077:087:508:38
Geelong Hospital5:346:177:198:008:48
Moorabool St 5:366:197:228:028:50
Geelong Station5:406:227:258:058:53
60 Geelong to St Leonards (weekday)
 
 amamamamamamam
Geelong Station6:307:237:578:389:15....10:02
Moorabool St 6:347:278:018:429:19....10:06
Geelong Hospital 6:367:298:038:459:21....10:09
Christies Rd6:467:398:148:569:33....10:20
Drysdale Village SC 6:587:508:279:089:459:5010:34
Portarlington 7:098:01....9:19....10:0110:45
Dylene Caravan Park 7:138:05....9:23....10:0510:49
Indented Head PO7:208:13....9:31....10:1310:57
St Leonards Hotel 7:258:18....9:36....10:1811:02
Gilbert St 7:298:23....9:44....10:2311:07
        
 
 amamampmpmpmpm
Geelong Station10:35....11:1812:371:15....1:53
Moorabool St 10:39....11:2212:411:19....1:57
Geelong Hospital 10:41....11:2712:441:21....1:59
Christies Rd10:53....11:3612:571:33....2:13
Drysdale Village SC 11:0511:1011:501:101:451:502:25
Portarlington ....11:2112:021:22....2:012:36
Dylene Caravan Park ....11:2512:051:26....2:052:41
Indented Head PO....11:3312:141:35....2:132:51
St Leonards Hotel ....11:3812:191:40....2:182:56
Gilbert St ....11:4312:251:46....2:233:01
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station2:323:153:554:38....5:125:58
Moorabool St 2:363:193:594:44....5:166:02
Geelong Hospital 2:383:214:014:49....5:206:06
Christies Rd2:503:354:155:01....5:356:16
Drysdale Village SC 3:023:484:285:115:165:466:27
Portarlington ....3:594:39....5:275:566:40
Dylene Caravan Park ....4:044:44....5:296:006:43
Indented Head PO....4:144:54....5:386:076:51
St Leonards Hotel ....4:194:59....5:426:126:56
Gilbert St ....4:245:04....5:466:187:01
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station6:42....7:388:259:20
Moorabool St 6:46....7:428:299:24
Geelong Hospital 6:48....7:448:319:26
Christies Rd6:59....7:548:419:36
Drysdale Village SC 7:117:188:058:529:47
Portarlington ....7:298:16....9:58
Dylene Caravan Park ....7:338:20....10:02
Indented Head PO....7:418:28....10:10
St Leonards Hotel ....7:468:33....10:15
Gilbert St ....7:508:38....10:20

60 St Leonards to Geelong (Saturday)
 
 amamampmpmpmpm
Gilbert St 6:558:2210:2312:182:214:216:41
St Leonards Hotel7:048:3110:3312:312:304:306:50
Indented Head PO7:098:3610:3912:352:354:356:55
Dylene Caravan Park 7:178:4410:4712:432:434:437:03
Portarlington7:218:4810:5312:472:474:477:07
Drysdale Village SC 7:349:0111:071:003:005:007:20
Christies Rd7:459:1211:181:083:115:117:30
Geelong Hospital7:539:2111:311:193:215:217:40
Moorabool St 7:559:2311:331:243:235:237:42
Geelong Station7:589:2611:371:263:265:267:45
60 Geelong to St Leonards (Saturday)
 
 amamampmpmpmpm
Geelong Station7:179:1511:101:103:125:108:04
Moorabool St 7:219:1911:141:143:165:148:08
Geelong Hospital 7:239:2211:181:183:205:198:10
Christies Rd7:339:3211:291:293:315:298:20
Drysdale Village SC 7:479:4511:411:403:435:408:34
Portarlington7:589:5711:521:513:555:518:45
Dylene Caravan Park 8:0210:0111:561:563:585:558:49
Indented Head PO8:1010:0912:052:044:066:038:57
St Leonards Hotel 8:1510:1512:112:094:116:089:02
Gilbert St 8:2010:2012:162:134:176:129:06
60 St Leonards to Geelong (Sunday)
 
 amampmpmpm
Gilbert St 8:3310:1812:172:214:21
St Leonards Hotel8:4210:2712:272:304:30
Indented Head PO8:4710:3212:322:354:35
Dylene Caravan Park 8:5510:4012:402:434:43
Portarlington8:5910:4512:452:474:47
Drysdale Village SC 9:1210:5812:583:005:00
Christies Rd9:2311:091:093:115:11
Geelong Hospital 9:3311:201:203:215:21
Moorabool St9:3511:221:223:235:23
Geelong Station9:3811:261:263:265:26
60 Geelong to St Leonards (Sunday)
 
 amampmpmpm
Geelong Station9:1211:101:103:105:10
Moorabool St 9:1611:141:143:145:14
Geelong Hospital9:1811:161:163:165:16
Christies Rd9:2811:261:263:265:26
Drysdale Village SC 9:4211:401:403:405:40
Portarlington 9:5311:511:513:515:51
Dylene Caravan Park 9:5711:551:553:555:55
Indented Head PO10:0512:032:034:036:03
St Leonards Hotel 10:1012:082:084:136:08
Gilbert St 10:1512:132:174:176:13