Route Map

Latest News

Description of route

Route 56 travels between Geelong and Queenscliff via Bellarine Hwy, Ocean Grove and Point Lonsdale. Route 32 – Geelong to Leopold and Route 61 – Geelong to Drysdale via Leopold & Clifton Springs also services along Bellarine Hwy to Leopold. Route 55 – Geelong to Ocean Grove via Barwon Heads also services Ocean Grove.

Route 56 – Geelong to Queenscliff

Departs from Geelong Station and runs via Railway Tce, Mercer St, Malop St, Moorabool St, Ryrie St, Sydney Pde, Ormond Rd, Bellarine Hwy, Melaluka Rd, Gateway Plaza Access Rd, Melaluka Rd, Bellarine Hwy, Grubb Rd, Shell Rd, Fellows Rd, Ocean Rd, Point Lonsdale Rd, Queenscliff Rd (Bellarine Hwy), Flinders St, Bethune St, King St, Hesse St and Wharf St to Queenscliff Ferry Terminal.

Route 56 – Queenscliff to Geelong

Departs from Queenscliff Ferry Terminal and runs via Wharf St, Hesse St, King St, Bethune St, Flinders St, Queenscliff Rd (Bellarine Hwy), Point Lonsdale Rd, Ocean Rd, Fellows Rd, Shell Road, Ocean Grove Market Place Access Rd, Kingston Downs Dr, Shell Rd, Grubb Rd, Bellarine Hwy, Melaluka Rd, Gateway Plaza Access Rd, Melaluka Rd, Bellarine Hwy, Ormond Rd, Sydney Pde, Ryrie St, Moorabool St, Malop St, Mercer St and Railway Tce to Geelong Station.

Train Timetables

V/Line operate the train services between Melbourne and Geelong. The above link will open their web site in a new page. To find the Geelong train timetable, go to the timetables section.

Customers please note

  • Buses operate to a Saturday timetable on public holidays except Christmas Day and Good Friday when a Sunday timetable shall apply.

  • From time to time, bus schedules may change or be delayed without notice due to unforeseen circumstance

Customers Tips

When using our services, we want you to be safe. Here are some tips that may assist you in making your trip more enjoyable.

  • Customer information tools

    There is a range of handy mobile and online tools available to help you access public transport information wherever you are in Victoria

  • Bus Safety

    There are a number of things that you can do to make your bus journey safer and more secure.

  • Travelling with Children

    Public transport is a fun and easy way to travel around Geelong with children. Children aged four years and under travel for free right across Victoria.
    When travelling with a pram, hold on to the pram and make sure your child is strapped in securely. Apply the brake to prevent it from rolling.

Effective 1st December 2019

56 Queenscliff to Geelong (weekday)
 
 amamamamamampm
Queenscliff Ferry Marina5:306:107:208:539:5511:541:55
Queenscliff Post Office5:326:127:238:569:5811:571:58
Point Lonsdale Bowling Club5:396:207:339:0410:0612:052:06
Ocean Grove Market Place5:516:347:469:1810:2012:192:20
Bellarine Secondary Ocean Grove
Gateway Plaza north bound6:086:528:079:3610:3812:372:38
Bellarine Hwy opp Newcomb Central6:147:008:159:4410:4612:452:46
Ormond Village opposite Cemetery6:167:028:189:4610:4812:472:48
Geelong Hospital Inbound6:207:078:279:5410:5612:542:56
City Moorabool St Northbound6:227:098:299:5610:5812:572:58
Geelong Station6:257:128:3410:0011:021:013:02
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpm
Queenscliff Ferry Marina3:064:065:196:558:38
Queenscliff Post Office3:094:095:226:588:41
Point Lonsdale Bowling Club3:174:175:307:068:49
Ocean Grove Market Place3:314:325:447:209:03
Bellarine Secondary Ocean Grove3:35
Gateway Plaza north bound3:554:506:017:369:19
Bellarine Hwy opp Newcomb Central4:034:586:097:439:26
Ormond Village opposite Cemetery4:065:016:117:459:28
Geelong Hospital Inbound4:145:086:167:509:33
City Moorabool St Northbound4:175:126:187:529:35
Geelong Station4:225:156:217:579:38
56 Geelong to Queenscliff (weekday)
 
 amamamampmpmpm
Geelong Station6:447:569:3910:3612:361:363:16
City Moorabool St Southbound6:488:009:4310:4012:401:403:21
Geelong Hospital Outbound6:508:029:4510:4212:471:423:24
Eastern Cemetery6:548:089:5010:4712:551:483:32
Newcomb Central6:568:119:5310:5012:581:513:36
Gateway Plaza south bound7:068:2010:0311:001:062:013:47
Bellarine Secondary Ocean Grove8:42
Ocean Grove Market Place7:248:4510:2111:191:252:204:06
Point Lonsdale Rd & Kirk Rd7:358:5610:3311:311:352:324:16
Queenscliff Vue Grand Hotel7:439:0510:4111:391:422:414:24
Queenscliff Ferry Marina7:469:0810:4411:421:452:444:27
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station4:025:236:277:289:20
City Moorabool St Southbound4:065:276:317:329:24
Geelong Hospital Outbound4:095:306:347:349:26
Eastern Cemetery4:155:366:397:399:30
Newcomb Central4:195:406:427:429:33
Gateway Plaza south bound4:285:496:517:519:43
Bellarine Secondary Ocean Grove
Ocean Grove Market Place4:476:077:098:0910:00
Point Lonsdale Rd & Kirk Rd4:596:197:218:2110:12
Queenscliff Vue Grand Hotel5:076:277:298:2910:20
Queenscliff Ferry Marina5:106:307:328:3210:22

Effective 1st December 2019

56 Queenscliff to Geelong (Saturday)
Day Used
 amamamampmpmpm
Queenscliff Ferry Marina7:058:219:4010:5512:201:403:00
Queenscliff Post Office7:088:249:4310:5712:231:433:03
Point Lonsdale Bowling Club7:168:349:5311:0612:331:523:13
Ocean Grove Market Place7:288:4610:0511:2112:452:053:25
Gateway Plaza north bound7:439:0210:2111:411:012:213:43
Bellarine Hwy opp Newcomb Central7:519:1010:2911:501:092:293:51
Ormond Village opposite Cemetery7:539:1310:3211:531:122:323:55
Geelong Hospital Inbound7:589:1910:3811:581:182:383:59
City Moorabool St Northbound8:009:2110:4012:011:202:404:02
Geelong Station8:039:2510:4412:051:242:444:04
        
Day Used
 pmpmpm
Queenscliff Ferry Marina4:205:406:55
Queenscliff Post Office4:235:436:58
Point Lonsdale Bowling Club4:335:517:06
Ocean Grove Market Place4:446:037:18
Gateway Plaza north bound4:596:197:33
Bellarine Hwy opp Newcomb Central5:076:267:41
Ormond Village opposite Cemetery5:096:307:43
Geelong Hospital Inbound5:146:377:48
City Moorabool St Northbound5:186:397:50
Geelong Station5:216:427:53
56 Geelong to Queenscliff (Saturday)
 
 amamampmpmpmpm
Geelong Station7:329:1810:5712:171:372:574:17
City Moorabool St Southbound7:369:2211:0112:211:413:014:21
Geelong Hospital Outbound7:389:2411:0312:231:443:044:24
Eastern Cemetery7:439:2911:0812:281:513:114:29
Newcomb Central7:469:3211:1112:311:553:154:32
Gateway Plaza south bound7:569:4211:2112:412:043:244:42
Ocean Grove Market Place8:1510:0111:401:002:243:445:01
Point Lonsdale Rd & Kirk Rd8:2710:1311:521:122:353:555:13
Queenscliff Vue Grand Hotel8:3510:2112:001:202:454:055:21
Queenscliff Ferry Marina8:3810:2412:031:232:494:095:24
        
 
 pmpmpm
Geelong Station5:376:557:47
City Moorabool St Southbound5:416:597:51
Geelong Hospital Outbound5:437:017:53
Eastern Cemetery5:487:067:58
Newcomb Central5:517:098:01
Gateway Plaza south bound6:017:198:11
Ocean Grove Market Place6:207:388:30
Point Lonsdale Rd & Kirk Rd6:327:508:42
Queenscliff Vue Grand Hotel6:407:588:50
Queenscliff Ferry Marina6:438:018:53

Effective 1st December 2019

56 Queenscliff to Geelong (Sunday)
 
 amamampmpmpmpm
Queenscliff Ferry Marina8:219:4010:5512:201:403:004:20
Queenscliff Post Office8:249:4310:5712:231:433:034:23
Point Lonsdale Bowling Club8:3495311:0612:331:523:134:33
Ocean Grove Market Place8:4610:0511:2112:452:053:254:44
Gateway Plaza north bound9:0210:2111:411:012:213:434:59
Bellarine Hwy opp Newcomb Central9:1010:2911:501:092:293:515:07
Ormond Village opposite Cemetery9:1310:3211:531:122:323:555:09
Geelong Hospital Inbound9:1910:3811:581:182:383:595:14
City Moorabool St Northbound9:2110:4012:011:202:404:025:18
Geelong Station9:2510:4412:051:242:444:045:21
        
 amampmpmpmpmpm
Queenscliff Ferry Marina5:40
Queenscliff Post Office5:43
Point Lonsdale Bowling Club5:51
Ocean Grove Market Place6:03
Gateway Plaza north bound6:19
Bellarine Hwy opp Newcomb Central6:26
Ormond Village opposite Cemetery6:30
Geelong Hospital Inbound6:37
City Moorabool St Northbound6:39
Geelong Station6:42
56 Geelong to Queenscliff (Sunday)
 
 amampmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station9:1810:5712:171:372:574:175:37
City Moorabool St Southbound9:2211:0112:211:413:014:215:41
Geelong Hospital Outbound9:2411:0312:231:443:044:245:43
Eastern Cemetery9:2911:0812:281:513:114:295:48
Newcomb Central9:3211:1112:311:553:154:325:51
Gateway Plaza south bound9:4211:2112:412:043:244:426:01
Ocean Grove Market Place10:0111:401:002:243:445:016:20
Point Lonsdale Rd & Kirk Rd10:1311:521:122:353:555:136:32
Queenscliff Vue Grand Hotel10:2112:001:202:454:055:216:40
Queenscliff Ferry Marina10:2412:031:232:494:095:246:43
        
 
 pm
Geelong Station6:55
City Moorabool St Southbound6:59
Geelong Hospital Outbound7:01
Eastern Cemetery7:06
Newcomb Central7:09
Gateway Plaza south bound7:19
Ocean Grove Market Place7:38
Point Lonsdale Rd & Kirk Rd7:50
Queenscliff Vue Grand Hotel7:58
Queenscliff Ferry Marina8:01