Great Ocean Road V/Line Services

McHarry’s not only services Geelong, but operates the V/Line bus service along the Great Ocean Road between Geelong and Apollo Bay via Torquay and Lorne.

Latest News

Melbourne Cup

Geelong Cup

More V/Line Coaches

More V/Line Coaches From Sunday 30 September there will be more…

If you are just traveling between Geelong and Torquay, then you might like to also see the Route 50 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Wombah Park and Route 51 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Torquay services.

Click arrows to move around the map and zoom in and out.

The blue buses are the time point locations as per the timetable.  They may not be the only bus stops available on this service.

Stop Locations

Fare Prices and Information

Fares can be purchased from your bus driver.
At this stage, myki can only used between Jan Juc and Geelong.

  • SINGLE TICKET

Below are the single ticket fare prices from point to point from 1 January 2018.

Daily tickets are approximately double the single price.

Public holiday fares are Monday to Friday prices.

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNET RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EAST – ERN VIEW FAIR – HAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROAD – KNIGHT ANGLE – SEA BELL – BRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELB Full Fare 29.60 29.60 27.00 25.60 22.80 21.40 19.80 19.80 16.60 16.60 15.20 12.20 10.80
Concession 14.80 14.80 13.50 12.80 11.40 10.70 9.90 9.90 8.30 8.30 7.60 6.10 5.40
GEELONG Full Fare 19.80 18.00 16.60 15.20 12.20 9.20 9.20 9.20 6.80 6.80 5.00 3.40 2.40
Concession 9.90 9.00 8.30 7.60 6.10 4.60 4.60 4.60 3.40 3.40 2.50 1.70 1.20
MOUNT DUNEED Full Fare 18.00 16.60 15.20 13.40 10.80 8.20 8.20 8.20 5.40 5.40 3.40 2.40 X
Concession 9.00 8.30 7.60 6.70 5.40 4.10 4.10 4.10 2.70 2.70 1.70 1.20 X
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O Full Fare 16.60 15.20 13.40 12.20 9.20 6.80 6.80 6.80 5.00 5.00 3.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 8.30 7.60 6.70 6.10 4.60 3.40 3.40 3.40 2.50 2.50 1.70 1.20 1.20
BELLBRAE Full Fare 13.40 12.20 10.80 9.20 6.80 5.00 5.00 5.00 3.40 3.40
Concession 6.70 6.10 5.40 4.60 3.40 2.50 2.50 2.50 1.70 1.70
ANGLESEA Full Fare 12.20 9.20 8.20 6.80 5.40 4.40 3.40 3.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 6.10 4.60 4.10 3.40 2.70 2.20 1.70 1.70 1.20 1.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT Full Fare 10.80 9.20 8.20 6.80 5.40 4.40 3.40 3.40
Concession 5.40 4.60 4.10 3.40 2.70 2.20 1.70 1.70
AIREYS INLET Full Fare 9.20 6.80 5.40 5.00 4.40 2.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 4.60 3.40 2.70 2.50 2.20 1.20 1.20 1.20
FAIRHAVEN Full Fare 9.20 6.80 5.40 5.00 4.40 2.40
Concession 4.60 3.40 2.70 2.50 2.20 1.20
EASTERN VIEW Full Fare 8.20 6.80 5.40 5.00 3.40
Concession 4.10 3.40 2.70 2.50 1.70
LORNE Full Fare 5.40 5.00 4.40 3.40 2.40
Concession 2.70 2.50 2.20 1.70 1.20
WYE RIVER Full Fare 5.00 3.40 2.40
Concession 2.50 1.70 1.20
KENNETT RIVER Full Fare 4.40 2.40
Concession 2.20 1.20
SKENES CREEK Full Fare 3.40
Concession 1.70 WEEKLY TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE – SEE DRIVER FOR DETAILS
APOLLO BAY Full Fare 2.40 DAILY TICKETS ARE APPROXIMATELY DOUBLE THE SINGLE PRICE
Concession 1.20
  • WEEKLY TICKET

Below are the weekly fare prices from point to point from 1 January 2018:

WA = Weekly Adult, WC = Weekly Concession

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNET RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EAST – ERN VIEW FAIR – HAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROAD – KNIGHT ANGLE – SEA BELL – BRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELB WA 210.20 210.20 192.00 183.40 163.20 155.60 147.20 147.20 129.00 129.00 119.00 102.00 95.00
WC 105.10 105.10 96.00 91.70 81.60 77.80 73.60 73.60 64.50 64.50 59.50 51.00 47.50
GEELONG WA 147.20 137.80 129.00 119.00 102.00 88.00 88.00 88.00 67.20 67.20 50.00 34.00 22.40
WC 73.60 68.90 64.50 59.50 51.00 44.00 44.00 44.00 33.60 33.60 25.00 17.00 11.20
MOUNT DUNEED WA 137.80 129.00 119.00 119.00 110.20 95.00 77.40 77.40 77.40 53.20 53.20 34.00 22.40
WC 68.90 64.50 59.50 59.50 55.10 47.50 38.70 38.70 38.70 26.60 26.60 17.00 11.20
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O WA 129.00 119.00 110.20 102.00 88.00 67.20 67.20 67.20 50.00 50.00 34.00 X 22.40
WC 64.50 59.50 55.10 51.00 44.00 33.60 33.60 33.60 25.00 25.00 17.00 X 11.20
BELLBRAE WA 110.20 102.00 95.00 88.00 67.20 50.00 50.00 50.00 34.00 34.00
WC 55.10 51.00 47.50 44.00 33.60 25.00 25.00 25.00 17.00 17.00
ANGLESEA WA 102.00 88.00 77.40 67.20 53.20 44.00 34.00 34.00 22.40 22.40
WC 51.00 44.00 38.70 33.60 26.60 22.00 17.00 17.00 11.20 11.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT WA 95.00 88.00 77.40 67.20 53.20 44.00 34.00 34.00
WC 47.50 44.00 38.70 33.60 26.60 22.00 17.00 17.00
AIREYS INLET WA 88.00 67.20 53.20 50.00 44.00 22.40 22.40 22.40
WC 44.00 33.60 26.60 25.00 22.00 11.20 11.20 11.20
FAIRHAVEN WA 88.00 67.20 53.20 50.00 44.00 22.40
WC 44.00 33.60 26.60 25.00 22.00 11.20
EASTERN VIEW WA 77.40 67.20 53.20 50.00 34.00
WC 38.70 33.60 26.60 25.00 17.00
LORNE WA 53.20 50.00 44.00 34.00 22.40
WC 26.60 25.00 22.00 17.00 11.20
WYE RIVER WA 50.00 34.00 22.40
WC 25.00 17.00 11.20
KENNET RIVER WA 44.00 22.40
WC 22.00 11.20
SKENES CREEK WA 34.00
WC 17.00
APOLLO BAY WA 22.40
WC 11.20
Apollo Bay to Geelong weekday (Non Summer)
 
 amampmpm
Apollo Bay 206:0009:47....02:45
Apollo Bay 106:0209:49....02:47
Skenes Creek06:0509:52....02:50
Kennett River06:2510:12....03:10
Wye River 06:3010:17....03:15
Lorne Hotel 06:5010:3701:2903:35
Lorne 07:0010:5201:4203:50
Eastern View 07:1511:0901:5904:07
Fairhaven 07:1811:1202:0204:10
Aireys Inlet 207:2111:1502:0504:13
Aireys Inlet 107:2311:1702:0704:15
Point Roadknight 07:2911:2402:1404:22
Anglesea 207:3211:2702:1704:25
Anglesea 107:3511:3202:2104:30
Bellbrae 307:4311:4002:2904:38
Bellbrae 2 07:4511:4202:3104:40
Bellbrae 107:4711:4402:3304:42
Bells Beach 07:4811:4502:3404:43
Jan Juc 07:5011:4702:3504:45
Torquay 207:5311:5002:3804:48
Torquay 107:5511:5202:4004:50
Wombah Park 07:5711:5402:4204:52
Mount Duneed 08:0111:5802:4604:56
Grovedale08:0612:0402:5205:02
Belmont 08:1012:1202:5805:10
Geelong City 08:2512:2703:1005:25
Geelong Station08:3512:3203:1505:30
Geelong to Apollo Bay weekday (Non Summer)
 Friday only
 amampmpmpm
Geelong Station................9:20
Geelong City 10:0511:452:505:409:25
Geelong Station10:2012:003:055:55....
Belmont 10:3012:103:156:05....
Grovedale 10:3412:143:196:099:45
Mount Duneed10:3712:173:226:129:48
Wombah Park 10:4112:213:266:169:52
Torquay 110:4512:253:306:209:57
Torquay 210:4712:273:326:229:59
Jan Juc 10:5012:303:356:2510:08
Bells Beach 10:5112:313:366:2610:26
Bellbrae 110:5312:333:386:2810:28
Bellbrae 210:5512:353:406:3010:30
Bellbrae 310:5712:373:426:3210:32
Anglesea 111:0512:453:506:4010:40
Anglesea 211:0612:463:516:4110:41
Point Roadknight 11:1012:503:556:4510:45
Aireys Inlet 111:201:004:056:5510:55
Aireys Inlet 211:211:014:066:5610:56
Fairhaven 11:251:054:107:0011:00
Eastern View 11:281:084:137:0311:03
Lorne 11:451:254:307:2011:19
Lorne Hotel 11:471:274:327:2211:21
Wye River 12:20....5:007:50....
Kennett River 12:25....5:057:55....
Skenes Creek 12:45....5:258:15....
Apollo Bay 112:51....5:318:21....
Apollo Bay 212:53....5:338:23....

Apollo Bay to Geelong Saturday (Non Summer)
 
 ampm
Apollo Bay 206:0003:20
Apollo Bay 106:0203:22
Skenes Creek06:0503:25
Kennett River06:2503:45
Wye River 06:3003:50
Lorne Hotel 06:5004:10
Lorne 07:0004:20
Eastern View 07:1504:35
Fairhaven 07:1804:38
Aireys Inlet 207:2104:41
Aireys Inlet 107:2304:43
Point Roadknight 07:2904:49
Anglesea 207:3204:52
Anglesea 107:3504:55
Bellbrae 307:4305:03
Bellbrae 2 07:4505:05
Bellbrae 107:4705:07
Bells Beach 07:4805:08
Jan Juc 07:5005:10
Torquay 207:5305:13
Torquay 107:5505:15
Wombah Park 07:5705:17
Mount Duneed 08:0105:21
Grovedale08:0605:26
Belmont 08:1005:30
Geelong City 08:2505:45
Geelong Station08:3505:50
Geelong to Apollo Bay Saturday (Non Summer)
 
 ampm
Geelong City 10:10....
Geelong Station10:2507:50
Geelong City ....08:00
Belmont 10:3508:10
Grovedale 10:3908:14
Mount Duneed10:4208:17
Wombah Park 10:4608:21
Torquay 110:5008:25
Torquay 210:5208:27
Jan Juc 10:5508:30
Bells Beach 10:5608:31
Bellbrae 110:5808:33
Bellbrae 211:0008:35
Bellbrae 311:0208:37
Anglesea 111:1008:45
Anglesea 211:1108:46
Point Roadknight 11:1508:50
Aireys Inlet 111:2509:00
Aireys Inlet 211:2609:01
Fairhaven 11:3009:05
Eastern View 11:3309:08
Lorne 11:5009:25
Lorne Hotel 11:5209:27
Wye River 12:2510:00
Kennett River 12:3010:05
Skenes Creek 12:5010:25
Apollo Bay 112:5610:31
Apollo Bay 212:5810:33
Apollo Bay to Geelong Sunday (Non Summer)
 
 ampm
Apollo Bay 206:5004:27
Apollo Bay 106:5204:30
Skenes Creek06:5504:34
Kennett River07:1504:54
Wye River 07:2005:01
Lorne Hotel 07:4005:24
Lorne 07:5005:37
Eastern View 08:0505:50
Fairhaven 08:0805:53
Aireys Inlet 208:1105:56
Aireys Inlet 108:1305:58
Point Roadknight 08:1906:06
Anglesea 208:2206:09
Anglesea 108:2506:16
Bellbrae 308:3306:22
Bellbrae 2 08:3506:24
Bellbrae 108:3706:26
Bells Beach 08:3806:28
Jan Juc 08:4006:31
Torquay 208:4306:35
Torquay 108:4506:37
Wombah Park 08:4706:39
Mount Duneed 08:5106:44
Grovedale08:5606:49
Belmont 09:0006:55
Geelong City 09:1007:01
Geelong Station09:1507:05
Geelong to Apollo Bay Sunday (Non Summer)
 
 ampm
Geelong City 10:15....
Geelong Station10:3007:50
Geelong City ....08:00
Belmont 10:4008:10
Grovedale 10:4408:14
Mount Duneed10:4708:17
Wombah Park 10:5108:21
Torquay 110:5508:25
Torquay 210:5708:27
Jan Juc 11:0008:30
Bells Beach 11:0108:31
Bellbrae 111:0308:33
Bellbrae 211:0508:35
Bellbrae 311:0708:37
Anglesea 111:1508:45
Anglesea 211:1608:46
Point Roadknight 11:2008:50
Aireys Inlet 111:3009:00
Aireys Inlet 211:3109:01
Fairhaven 11:3509:05
Eastern View 11:3809:08
Lorne 11:5509:25
Lorne Hotel 11:5709:27
Wye River 12:3010:00
Kennett River 12:3510:05
Skenes Creek 12:5510:25
Apollo Bay 101:0110:31
Apollo Bay 201:0310:33