Great Ocean Road V/Line Summer Services

McHarry’s also operates the V/Line bus service along the Great Ocean Road between Geelong and Apollo Bay via Torquay and Lorne.

From 17th December 2018 to 28th January 2019

Please note normal Sunday service will run on 25 December 2018

Please note, this timetable operates during the Summer holiday season from Mon 17th Dec to Jan 28th 2019.  If you require our regular timetable click

Latest News

Melbourne Cup

Geelong Cup

More V/Line Coaches

More V/Line Coaches From Sunday 30 September there will be more…

Please note the 9:20 pm Friday night outbound trip departs from Geelong Railway Station.  This trip does not depart from Malop St.

If you are just traveling between Geelong and Torquay, then you might like to also see the Route 50 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Wombah Park and Route 51 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Torquay services.

Click arrows to move around the map and zoom in and out.

The blue buses are the time point locations as per the timetable.  They may not be the only bus stops available on this service.

Stop Locations

Fare Prices and Information

Fares can be purchased from your bus driver.
At this stage, myki can only used between Jan Juc and Geelong.

  • SINGLE TICKET

Below are the single ticket fare prices from point to point from 1 January 2018.

Daily tickets are approximately double the single price.

Public holiday fares are Monday to Friday prices.

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNET RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EAST – ERN VIEW FAIR – HAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROAD – KNIGHT ANGLE – SEA BELL – BRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELB Full Fare 29.60 29.60 27.00 25.60 22.80 21.40 19.80 19.80 16.60 16.60 15.20 12.20 10.80
Concession 14.80 14.80 13.50 12.80 11.40 10.70 9.90 9.90 8.30 8.30 7.60 6.10 5.40
GEELONG Full Fare 19.80 18.00 16.60 15.20 12.20 9.20 9.20 9.20 6.80 6.80 5.00 3.40 2.40
Concession 9.90 9.00 8.30 7.60 6.10 4.60 4.60 4.60 3.40 3.40 2.50 1.70 1.20
MOUNT DUNEED Full Fare 18.00 16.60 15.20 13.40 10.80 8.20 8.20 8.20 5.40 5.40 3.40 2.40 X
Concession 9.00 8.30 7.60 6.70 5.40 4.10 4.10 4.10 2.70 2.70 1.70 1.20 X
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O Full Fare 16.60 15.20 13.40 12.20 9.20 6.80 6.80 6.80 5.00 5.00 3.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 8.30 7.60 6.70 6.10 4.60 3.40 3.40 3.40 2.50 2.50 1.70 1.20 1.20
BELLBRAE Full Fare 13.40 12.20 10.80 9.20 6.80 5.00 5.00 5.00 3.40 3.40
Concession 6.70 6.10 5.40 4.60 3.40 2.50 2.50 2.50 1.70 1.70
ANGLESEA Full Fare 12.20 9.20 8.20 6.80 5.40 4.40 3.40 3.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 6.10 4.60 4.10 3.40 2.70 2.20 1.70 1.70 1.20 1.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT Full Fare 10.80 9.20 8.20 6.80 5.40 4.40 3.40 3.40
Concession 5.40 4.60 4.10 3.40 2.70 2.20 1.70 1.70
AIREYS INLET Full Fare 9.20 6.80 5.40 5.00 4.40 2.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 4.60 3.40 2.70 2.50 2.20 1.20 1.20 1.20
FAIRHAVEN Full Fare 9.20 6.80 5.40 5.00 4.40 2.40
Concession 4.60 3.40 2.70 2.50 2.20 1.20
EASTERN VIEW Full Fare 8.20 6.80 5.40 5.00 3.40
Concession 4.10 3.40 2.70 2.50 1.70
LORNE Full Fare 5.40 5.00 4.40 3.40 2.40
Concession 2.70 2.50 2.20 1.70 1.20
WYE RIVER Full Fare 5.00 3.40 2.40
Concession 2.50 1.70 1.20
KENNETT RIVER Full Fare 4.40 2.40
Concession 2.20 1.20
SKENES CREEK Full Fare 3.40
Concession 1.70 WEEKLY TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE – SEE DRIVER FOR DETAILS
APOLLO BAY Full Fare 2.40 DAILY TICKETS ARE APPROXIMATELY DOUBLE THE SINGLE PRICE
Concession 1.20
  • WEEKLY TICKET

Below are the weekly fare prices from point to point from 1 January 2018:

WA = Weekly Adult, WC = Weekly Concession

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNET RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EAST – ERN VIEW FAIR – HAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROAD – KNIGHT ANGLE – SEA BELL – BRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELB WA 210.20 210.20 192.00 183.40 163.20 155.60 147.20 147.20 129.00 129.00 119.00 102.00 95.00
WC 105.10 105.10 96.00 91.70 81.60 77.80 73.60 73.60 64.50 64.50 59.50 51.00 47.50
GEELONG WA 147.20 137.80 129.00 119.00 102.00 88.00 88.00 88.00 67.20 67.20 50.00 34.00 22.40
WC 73.60 68.90 64.50 59.50 51.00 44.00 44.00 44.00 33.60 33.60 25.00 17.00 11.20
MOUNT DUNEED WA 137.80 129.00 119.00 119.00 110.20 95.00 77.40 77.40 77.40 53.20 53.20 34.00 22.40
WC 68.90 64.50 59.50 59.50 55.10 47.50 38.70 38.70 38.70 26.60 26.60 17.00 11.20
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O WA 129.00 119.00 110.20 102.00 88.00 67.20 67.20 67.20 50.00 50.00 34.00 X 22.40
WC 64.50 59.50 55.10 51.00 44.00 33.60 33.60 33.60 25.00 25.00 17.00 X 11.20
BELLBRAE WA 110.20 102.00 95.00 88.00 67.20 50.00 50.00 50.00 34.00 34.00
WC 55.10 51.00 47.50 44.00 33.60 25.00 25.00 25.00 17.00 17.00
ANGLESEA WA 102.00 88.00 77.40 67.20 53.20 44.00 34.00 34.00 22.40 22.40
WC 51.00 44.00 38.70 33.60 26.60 22.00 17.00 17.00 11.20 11.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT WA 95.00 88.00 77.40 67.20 53.20 44.00 34.00 34.00
WC 47.50 44.00 38.70 33.60 26.60 22.00 17.00 17.00
AIREYS INLET WA 88.00 67.20 53.20 50.00 44.00 22.40 22.40 22.40
WC 44.00 33.60 26.60 25.00 22.00 11.20 11.20 11.20
FAIRHAVEN WA 88.00 67.20 53.20 50.00 44.00 22.40
WC 44.00 33.60 26.60 25.00 22.00 11.20
EASTERN VIEW WA 77.40 67.20 53.20 50.00 34.00
WC 38.70 33.60 26.60 25.00 17.00
LORNE WA 53.20 50.00 44.00 34.00 22.40
WC 26.60 25.00 22.00 17.00 11.20
WYE RIVER WA 50.00 34.00 22.40
WC 25.00 17.00 11.20
KENNET RIVER WA 44.00 22.40
WC 22.00 11.20
SKENES CREEK WA 34.00
WC 17.00
APOLLO BAY WA 22.40
WC 11.20
Apollo Bay to Geelong weekday Summer effective 17 December 2018
 
 amamampmpmpm
Apollo Bay 26:00....9:47....2:454:27
Apollo Bay 16:02....9:49....2:474:30
Skenes Creek6:05....9:52....2:504:34
Kennett River6:25....10:12....3:104:54
Wye River 6:30....10:17....3:155:01
Lorne Hotel 6:508:4510:371:293:355:24
Lorne 7:009:0010:521:423:505:37
Eastern View 7:159:1511:091:594:075:50
Fairhaven 7:189:1811:122:024:105:53
Aireys Inlet 27:219:2111:152:054:135:56
Aireys Inlet 17:239:2311:172:074:155:58
Point Roadknight 7:299:2911:242:144:226:06
Anglesea 27:329:3211:272:174:256:09
Anglesea 17:359:3511:322:214:306:16
Bellbrae 37:439:4311:402:294:386:22
Bellbrae 2 7:459:4511:422:314:406:24
Bellbrae 17:479:4711:442:334:426:26
Bells Beach 7:489:4811:452:344:436:28
Jan Juc 7:509:5011:472:354:456:31
Torquay 27:539:5311:502:384:486:35
Torquay 17:559:5511:522:404:506:37
Wombah Park 7:579:5711:542:424:526:39
Mount Duneed 8:0110:0111:582:464:566:44
Grovedale8:0610:0612:042:525:026:49
Belmont 8:1010:1012:122:585:106:55
Geelong City 8:2510:2512:273:105:257:01
Geelong Station8:3510:3512:323:155:307:05
Apollo Bay 2....12:53....2:335:338:23
Geelong to Apollo Bay weekday effective 17 December 2018
 Friday only
 amamamampmpmpm
Geelong Station........................9:20
Geelong City 6:2510:0511:0511:452:505:409:25
Geelong Station6:4010:2011:2012:003:055:55....
Belmont 6:5010:3011:3012:103:156:05....
Grovedale 6:5410:3411:3412:143:196:099:45
Mount Duneed6:5710:3711:3712:173:226:129:48
Wombah Park 7:0110:4111:4112:213:266:169:52
Torquay 17:0510:4511:4512:253:306:209:57
Torquay 27:0710:4711:4712:273:326:229:59
Jan Juc 7:1010:5011:5012:303:356:2510:08
Bells Beach 7:1110:5111:5112:313:366:2610:26
Bellbrae 17:1310:5311:5312:333:386:2810:28
Bellbrae 27:1510:5511:5512:353:406:3010:30
Bellbrae 37:1710:5711:5712:373:426:3210:32
Anglesea 17:2511:0512:0512:453:506:4010:40
Anglesea 27:2611:0612:0612:463:516:4110:41
Point Roadknight 7:3011:1012:1012:503:556:4510:45
Aireys Inlet 17:4011:2012:201:004:056:5510:55
Aireys Inlet 27:4111:2112:211:014:066:5610:56
Fairhaven 7:4511:2512:251:054:107:0011:00
Eastern View 7:4811:2812:281:084:137:0311:03
Lorne 8:0511:4512:451:254:307:2011:19
Lorne Hotel 8:0711:4712:471:274:327:2211:21
Wye River ....12:20....2:005:007:50....
Kennett River ....12:25....2:055:057:55....
Skenes Creek ....12:45....2:255:258:15....
Apollo Bay 1....12:51....2:315:318:21....
Apollo Bay 2....12:53....2:335:338:23....
Apollo Bay to Geelong Saturday Effective 17 December 2018
 
 amamampmpmpm
Apollo Bay 26:00....9:47....3:204:27
Apollo Bay 16:02....9:49....3:224:30
Skenes Creek6:05....9:52....3:254:34
Kennett River6:25....10:12....3:454:54
Wye River 6:30....10:17....3:505:01
Lorne Hotel 6:508:4510:371:294:105:24
Lorne 7:009:0010:521:424:205:37
Eastern View 7:159:1511:091:594:355:50
Fairhaven 7:189:1811:122:024:385:53
Aireys Inlet 27:219:2111:152:054:415:56
Aireys Inlet 17:239:2311:172:074:435:58
Point Roadknight 7:299:2911:242:144:496:06
Anglesea 27:329:3211:272:174:526:09
Anglesea 17:359:3511:322:214:556:16
Bellbrae 37:439:4311:402:295:036:22
Bellbrae 2 7:459:4511:422:315:056:24
Bellbrae 17:479:4711:442:335:076:26
Bells Beach 7:489:4811:452:345:086:28
Jan Juc 7:509:5011:472:355:106:31
Torquay 27:539:5311:502:385:136:35
Torquay 17:559:5511:522:405:156:37
Wombah Park 7:579:5711:542:425:176:39
Mount Duneed 8:0110:0111:582:465:216:44
Grovedale8:0610:0612:042:525:266:49
Belmont 8:1010:1012:122:585:306:55
Geelong City 8:2510:2612:273:105:457:01
Geelong Station8:3510:3512:323:155:507:05
Geelong to Apollo Bay Saturday effective 17 December 2018
 
 amamampmpmpm
Geelong City 6:2510:1011:3012:502:507:55
Geelong Station6:4010:2511:451:053:058:10
Belmont 6:5010:3511:551:153:158:20
Grovedale 6:5410:3911:591:193:198:24
Mount Duneed6:5710:4212:021:223:228:27
Wombah Park 7:0110:4612:061:263:268:31
Torquay 17:0510:5012:101:303:308:35
Torquay 27:0710:5212:121:323:328:37
Jan Juc 7:1010:5512:151:353:358:40
Bells Beach 7:1110:5612:161:363:368:41
Bellbrae 17:1310:5812:181:383:388:43
Bellbrae 27:1511:0012:201:403:408:45
Bellbrae 37:1711:0212:221:423:428:47
Anglesea 17:2511:1012:301:503:508:55
Anglesea 27:2611:1112:311:513:518:56
Point Roadknight 7:3011:1512:351:553:559:00
Aireys Inlet 17:4011:2512:452:054:059:10
Aireys Inlet 27:4111:2612:462:064:069:11
Fairhaven 7:4511:3012:502:104:109:15
Eastern View 7:4811:3312:532:134:139:18
Lorne 8:0511:501:102:304:309:35
Lorne Hotel 8:0711:521:122:324:329:37
Wye River ....12:25....3:055:0010:10
Kennett River ....12:30....3:105:0510:15
Skenes Creek ....12:50....3:305:2510:35
Apollo Bay 1....12:56....3:365:3110:41
Apollo Bay 2....12:58....3:385:3310:43
Apollo Bay to Geelong Sunday effective 17 December 2018
 
 amamampmpmpm
Apollo Bay 26:50....9:47....3:204:27
Apollo Bay 16:52....9:49....3:224:30
Skenes Creek6:55....9:52....3:254:34
Kennett River7:15....10:12....3:454:54
Wye River 7:20....10:17....3:505:01
Lorne Hotel 7:408:4510:371:294:105:24
Lorne 7:509:0010:521:424:205:37
Eastern View 8:059:1511:091:594:355:50
Fairhaven 8:089:1811:122:024:385:53
Aireys Inlet 28:119:2111:152:054:415:56
Aireys Inlet 18:139:2311:172:074:435:58
Point Roadknight 8:199:2911:242:144:496:06
Anglesea 28:229:3211:272:174:526:09
Anglesea 18:259:3511:322:214:556:16
Bellbrae 38:339:4311:402:295:036:22
Bellbrae 2 8:359:4511:422:315:056:24
Bellbrae 18:379:4711:442:335:076:26
Bells Beach 8:389:4811:452:345:086:28
Jan Juc 8:409:5011:472:355:106:31
Torquay 28:439:5311:502:385:136:35
Torquay 18:459:5511:522:405:156:37
Wombah Park 8:479:5711:542:425:176:39
Mount Duneed 8:5110:0111:582:465:216:44
Grovedale8:5610:0612:042:525:266:49
Belmont 9:0010:1012:122:585:306:55
Geelong City 9:1010:2612:273:105:457:01
Geelong Station9:1510:3512:323:155:507:05
Geelong to Apollo Bay Sunday effective 17 December 2018
 
 amamamampmpm
Geelong City 6:2510:1511:3012:502:507:55
Geelong Station6:4010:3011:451:053:058:10
Belmont 6:5010:4011:551:153:158:20
Grovedale 6:5410:4411:591:193:198:24
Mount Duneed6:5710:4712:021:223:228:27
Wombah Park 7:0110:5112:061:263:268:31
Torquay 17:0510:5512:101:303:308:35
Torquay 27:0710:5712:121:323:328:37
Jan Juc 7:1011:0012:151:353:358:40
Bells Beach 7:1111:0112:161:363:368:41
Bellbrae 17:1311:0312:181:383:388:43
Bellbrae 27:1511:0512:201:403:408:45
Bellbrae 37:1711:0712:221:423:428:47
Anglesea 17:2511:1512:301:503:508:55
Anglesea 27:2611:1612:311:513:518:56
Point Roadknight 7:3011:2012:351:553:559:00
Aireys Inlet 17:4011:3012:452:054:059:10
Aireys Inlet 27:4111:3112:462:064:069:11
Fairhaven 7:4511:3512:502:104:109:15
Eastern View 7:4811:3812:532:134:139:18
Lorne 8:0511:551:102:304:309:35
Lorne Hotel 8:0711:571:122:324:329:37
Wye River ....12:30....3:055:0010:10
Kennett River ....12:35....3:105:0510:15
Skenes Creek ....12:55....3:305:2510:35
Apollo Bay 1....1:01....3:365:3110:41
Apollo Bay 2....1:03....3:385:3310:43