Great Ocean Road V/Line Services

New Timetable servicing Waurn Ponds – Sun 31st Mar 2019

In addition to the Geelong, Bellarine and Surfcoast services, McHarry’s also operates the V/Line bus service along the Great Ocean Road between Geelong and Apollo Bay via Waurn Ponds, Torquay and Lorne.

From 31st Mar 2019, McHarry’s V/Line coach will service Waurn Ponds, stopping at Waurn Ponds Shopping Centre, Pioneer Road.

*Please note, the 9:20 pm Friday night outbound service from Geelong will not travel via Waurn Ponds.

*Also note, the Grovedale stop travelling to Geelong has been relocated to Pioneer Rd near Surfcoast Hwy.

Latest News

If you are just traveling between Geelong and Torquay, then you might like to also see the Route 50 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Wombah Park and Route 51 – Geelong to Jan Juc via Torquay services.

Click arrows to move around the map and zoom in and out.

The blue buses are the time point locations as per the timetable.  They may not be the only bus stops available on this service.

Stop Locations

Fare Prices and Information

Fares can be purchased from your bus driver.
At this stage, myki can only used between Jan Juc and Geelong.

  • SINGLE TICKET

Below are the single ticket fare prices from point to point from 1 January 2019.

Daily tickets are approximately double the single price.

Public holiday fares are Monday to Friday prices.

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNETT RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EASTERN VIEW FAIRHAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROADKNIGHT ANGLESEA BELLBRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELBOURNE Full Fare 30.40 30.40 27.60 26.20 23.40 21.80 20.40 20.40 17.00 17.00 15.60 12.40 11.00
Concession 15.20 15.20 13.80 13.10 11.70 10.90 10.20 10.20 8.50 8.50 7.80 6.20 5.50
GEELONG Full Fare 20.40 18.40 17.00 15.60 12.40 9.40 9.40 9.40 6.80 6.80 5.20 3.40 2.40
Concession 10.20 9.20 8.50 7.80 6.20 4.70 4.70 4.70 3.40 3.40 2.60 1.70 1.20
MOUNT DUNEED Full Fare 18.40 17.00 15.60 13.80 11.00 8.40 8.40 8.40 5.40 5.40 3.40 2.40 X
Concession 9.20 8.50 7.80 6.90 5.50 4.20 4.20 4.20 2.70 2.70 1.70 1.20 X
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O Full Fare 17.00 15.60 13.80 12.40 9.40 6.80 6.80 6.80 5.20 5.20 3.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 8.50 7.80 6.90 6.20 4.70 3.40 3.40 3.40 2.60 2.60 1.70 1.20 1.20
BELLBRAE Full Fare 13.80 12.40 11.00 9.40 6.80 5.20 5.20 5.20 3.40 3.40
Concession 6.90 6.20 5.50 4.70 3.40 2.60 2.60 2.60 1.70 1.70
ANGLESEA Full Fare 12.40 9.40 8.40 6.80 5.40 4.60 3.40 3.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 6.20 4.70 4.20 3.40 2.70 2.30 1.70 1.70 1.20 1.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT Full Fare 11.00 9.40 8.40 6.80 5.40 4.60 3.40 3.40
Concession 5.50 4.70 4.20 3.40 2.70 2.30 1.70 1.70
AIREYS INLET Full Fare 9.40 6.80 5.40 5.20 4.60 2.40 2.40 2.40
Concession 4.70 3.40 2.70 2.60 2.30 1.20 1.20 1.20
FAIRHAVEN Full Fare 9.40 6.80 5.40 5.20 4.60 2.40
Concession 4.70 3.40 2.70 2.60 2.30 1.20
EASTERN VIEW Full Fare 8.40 6.80 5.40 5.20 3.40
Concession 4.20 3.40 2.70 2.60 1.70
LORNE Full Fare 5.40 5.20 4.60 3.40 2.40
Concession 2.70 2.60 2.30 1.70 1.20
WYE RIVER Full Fare 5.20 3.40 2.40
Concession 2.60 1.70 1.20
KENNETT RIVER Full Fare 4.60 2.40
Concession 2.30 1.20
SKENES CREEK Full Fare 3.40
Concession 1.70
APOLLO BAY Full Fare 2.40
Concession 1.20

WEEKLY TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE – SEE DRIVER FOR DETAILS

DAILY TICKETS ARE APPROXIMATELY DOUBLE THE SINGLE PRICE

  • WEEKLY TICKET

APOLLO BAY SKENES CREEK KENNETT RIVER WYE RIVER LORNE EASTERN VIEW FAIRHAVEN AIREYS INLET PT ROADKNIGHT ANGLESEA BELLBRAE TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O MOUNT DUNEED
MELBOURNE WA 217.00 217.00 197.00 187.00 167.20 158.60 150.40 150.40 132.20 132.20 122.40 104.40 96.20
WC 108.50 108.50 98.50 93.50 83.60 79.30 75.20 75.20 66.10 66.10 61.20 52.20 48.10
GEELONG WA 150.40 141.00 132.20 122.40 104.40 89.40 89.40 89.40 68.60 68.60 52.00 34.00 22.40
WC 75.20 70.50 66.10 61.20 52.20 44.70 44.70 44.70 34.30 34.30 26.00 17.00 11.20
MOUNT DUNEED WA 141.00 132.20 122.40 122.40 112.60 96.20 80.00 80.00 80.00 54.60 54.60 34.00 22.40
WC 70.50 66.10 61.20 61.20 56.30 48.10 40.00 40.00 40.00 27.30 27.30 17.00 11.20
TORQUAY / JAN JUC / BELLS BEACH T/O WA 132.20 122.40 112.60 104.40 89.40 68.60 68.60 68.60 52.00 52.00 34.00 X 22.40
WC 66.10 61.20 56.30 52.20 44.70 34.30 34.30 34.30 26.00 26.00 17.00 X 11.20
BELLBRAE WA 112.60 104.40 96.20 89.40 68.60 52.00 52.00 52.00 34.00 34.00
WC 56.30 52.20 48.10 44.70 34.30 26.00 26.00 26.00 17.00 17.00
ANGLESEA WA 104.40 89.40 80.00 68.60 54.60 46.00 34.00 34.00 22.40 22.40
WC 52.20 44.70 40.00 34.30 27.30 23.00 17.00 17.00 11.20 11.20
PT. ROADKNIGHT WA 96.20 89.40 80.00 68.60 54.60 46.00 34.00 34.00
WC 48.10 44.70 40.00 34.30 27.30 23.00 17.00 17.00
AIREYS INLET WA 89.40 68.60 54.60 52.00 46.00 22.40 22.40 22.40
WC 44.70 34.30 27.30 26.00 23.00 11.20 11.20 11.20
FAIRHAVEN WA 89.40 68.60 54.60 52.00 46.00 22.40
WC 44.70 34.30 27.30 26.00 23.00 11.20
EASTERN VIEW WA 80.00 68.60 54.60 52.00 34.00
WC 40.00 34.30 27.30 26.00 17.00
LORNE WA 54.60 52.00 46.00 34.00 22.40
WC 27.30 26.00 23.00 17.00 11.20
WYE RIVER WA 52.00 34.00 22.40
WC 26.00 17.00 11.20
KENNETT RIVER WA 46.00 22.40
WC 23.00 11.20
SKENES CREEK WA 34.00
WC 17.00
APOLLO BAY WA 22.40
WC 11.20
Apollo Bay to Geelong Saturday effective 31 March 2019
 
amampmpm
Apollo Bay 25:559:382:56
Apollo Bay 15:579:402:58
Skenes Creek6:009:433:01
Kennett River6:2010:033:21
Wye River6:2510:083:26
Lorne Hotel Inbound6:4510:281:253:46
Lorne Main Street Inbound6:5510:431:324:01
Eastern View7:1011:001:494:18
Fairhaven7:1311:031:524:21
Aireys Inlet 2 Inbound7:1611:061:554:24
Aireys Inlet 1 Inbound7:1811:081:574:26
Pt Roadknight Inbound7:2411:152:044:33
Anglesea 2 Inbound7:2711:182:074:36
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd7:3011:232:114:41
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Inbound7:3811:312:194:49
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road7:4011:332:214:51
Bellbrae 1 School Road Inbound7:4211:352:234:53
Bells Beach T/O7:4311:362:244:54
Jan Juc Duffields & Ocean Rds Inbound 309527:4511:382:254:56
Torquay Hol Park Inbound7:4811:412:284:59
Grossmans & Torquay Rds Inbound7:5011:432:305:01
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive7:5211:452:325:03
Mount Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy7:5611:492:365:07
Pioneer Rd at Surf Coast Hwy8:0111:542:415:12
Waurn Ponds SC Westbound8:0712:002:475:18
Belmont Coles near Strand Arcade8:1412:072:545:28
Geelong City Malop Street8:2912:243:075:44
Geelong Station8:3912:323:155:50
Geelong to Apollo Bay Saturday effective 31 March 2019
 
amampmpm
Geelong City Malop Street10:1011:252:508:05
Geelong Station10:2511:403:058:20
Belmont High St & Roslyn Rd10:3511:503:158:30
Waurn Ponds SC Eastbound10:4011:553:208:35
Grovedale - Reserve Rd & Surf Coast Hwy10:4512:003:258:39
Lower Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy10:5312:083:338:46
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive10:5712:123:378:50
Darian & Torquay Rds Outbound11:0112:163:418:54
Torquay Hol Park Outbound11:0312:183:438:56
GOR @ Duffields Outbound11:0612:213:468:59
Bells Beach T/O11:0712:223:479:00
Bellbrae 1 School Road Outbound11:0912:243:499:02
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road11:1112:263:519:04
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Outbound11:1312:283:539:06
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd11:2112:364:019:14
Anglesea 2 Outbound11:2212:374:029:15
Pt Roadknight Outbound11:2612:414:069:19
Aireys Inlet 1 Outbound11:3612:514:169:29
Aireys Inlet 2 Outbound11:3712:524:179:30
Fairhaven11:4112:564:219:34
Eastern View11:4412:594:249:37
Lorne Main Street Outbound12:011:164:419:54
Lorne Hotel Outbound12:031:184:439:56
Wye River12:365:1110:24
Kennett River12:415:1610:29
Skenes Creek1:015:3610:49
Apollo Bay 11:075:4210:55
Apollo Bay 21:095:4410:57
Apollo Bay to Geelong Sunday effective 31 March 2019
 
 amampmpm
Apollo Bay 26:319:384:21
Apollo Bay 16:339:404:24
Skenes Creek6:369:434:28
Kennett River6:5610:034:48
Wye River7:0110:084:54
Lorne Hotel Inbound7:2110:281:255:17
Lorne Main Street Inbound7:3110:431:325:30
Eastern View7:4611:001:495:43
Fairhaven7:4911:031:525:46
Aireys Inlet 2 Inbound7:5211:061:555:49
Aireys Inlet 1 Inbound7:5411:081:575:51
Pt Roadknight Inbound8:0011:152:045:59
Anglesea 2 Inbound8:0311:182:076:02
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd8:0611:232:116:09
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Inbound8:1411:312:196:16
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road8:1611:332:216:17
Bellbrae 1 School Road Inbound8:1811:352:236:19
Bells Beach T/O8:1911:362:246:21
Jan Juc Duffields & Ocean Rds Inbound8:2111:382:256:24
Torquay Hol Park Inbound8:2411:412:286:28
Grossmans & Torquay Rds Inbound8:2611:432:306:30
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive8:2811:452:326:32
Mount Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy8:3211:492:366:37
Pioneer Rd at Surf Coast Hwy8:3711:542:416:42
Waurn Ponds SC Westbound8:4312:002:476:47
Belmont Coles near Strand Arcade8:5012:072:546:55
Geelong City Malop Street9:0512:243:077:02
Geelong Station9:1512:323:157:05
Geelong to Apollo Bay Sunday effective 31 March 2019
 
 amampmpm
Geelong City Malop Street10:1011:252:508:05
Geelong Station10:2511:403:058:20
Belmont High St & Roslyn Rd10:3511:503:158:30
Waurn Ponds SC Eastbound10:4011:553:208:35
Grovedale - Reserve Rd & Surf Coast Hwy10:4512:003:258:39
Lower Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy10:5312:083:338:46
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive10:5712:123:378:50
Darian & Torquay Rds Outbound11:0112:163:418:54
Torquay Hol Park Outbound11:0312:183:438:56
GOR @ Duffields Outbound11:0612:213:468:59
Bells Beach T/O11:0712:223:479:00
Bellbrae 1 School Road Outbound11:0912:243:499:02
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road11:1112:263:519:04
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Outbound11:1312:283:539:06
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd11:2112:364:019:14
Anglesea 2 Outbound11:2212:374:029:15
Pt Roadknight Outbound11:2612:414:069:19
Aireys Inlet 1 Outbound11:3612:514:169:29
Aireys Inlet 2 Outbound11:3712:524:179:30
Fairhaven11:4112:564:219:34
Eastern View11:4412:594:249:37
Lorne Main Street Outbound12:011:164:419:54
Lorne Hotel Outbound12:031:184:439:56
Wye River12:365:1110:24
Kennett River12:415:1610:29
Skenes Creek1:015:3610:49
Apollo Bay 11:075:4210:55
Apollo Bay 21:095:4410:57
Apollo Bay to Geelong weekday effective 31 March 2019
 
amampmpm
Apollo Bay 25:559:382:36
Apollo Bay 15:579:402:38
Skenes Creek6:009:432:41
Kennett River6:2010:033:01
Wye River6:2510:083:06
Lorne Hotel Inbound6:4510:281:253:26
Lorne Main Street Inbound6:5510:431:323:41
Eastern View7:1011:001:493:58
Fairhaven7:1311:031:524:01
Aireys Inlet 2 Inbound7:1611:061:554:04
Aireys Inlet 1 Inbound7:1811:081:574:06
Pt Roadknight Inbound7:2411:152:044:13
Anglesea 2 Inbound7:2711:182:074:16
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd7:3011:232:114:21
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Inbound7:3811:312:194:29
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road7:4011:332:214:31
Bellbrae 1 School Road Inbound7:4211:352:234:33
Bells Beach T/O7:4311:362:244:34
Jan Juc Duffields & Ocean Rds Inbound7:4511:382:254:36
Torquay Hol Park Inbound7:4811:412:284:39
Grossmans & Torquay Rds Inbound7:5011:432:304:41
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive7:5211:452:324:43
Mount Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy7:5611:492:364:47
Pioneer Rd at Surf Coast Hwy8:0111:542:414:52
Waurn Ponds SC Westbound8:0712:002:474:58
Belmont Coles near Strand Arcade8:1412:072:545:08
Geelong City Malop Street8:2912:243:075:24
Geelong Station8:3912:323:155:30
Geelong to Apollo Bay weekday effective 31 March 2019
 
amampmpmpm
Geelong City Malop Street10:1011:252.305.40
Geelong Station10.2511:402:455:559:20
Belmont High St & Roslyn Rd10.3511:502:556:05
Waurn Ponds SC Eastbound10.4011:553:006:10
Grovedale - Reserve Rd & Surf Coast Hwy10.4512:003:056:149:45
Lower Duneed Rd Surf Coast Hwy10.5312:083:136:219:48
Surf Coast Hwy & Merrijig Drive10.5712:123:176:259:52
Darian & Torquay Rds Outbound11.0112:163:216:299:57
Torquay Hol Park Outbound11.0312:183:236:319:59
GOR @ Duffields Outbound11.0612:213:266:3410:08
Bells Beach T/O11.0712:223:276:3510:26
Bellbrae 1 School Road Outbound11.0912:243:296:3710:28
Bellbrae 2 Addiscott Road11.1112:263:316:3910:30
Bellbrae 3 Jarosite Road Outbound11.1312:283:336:4110:32
Anglesea Shops Camp Rd11.2112:363:416:4910:40
Anglesea 2 Outbound11.2212:373:426:5010:41
Pt Roadknight Outbound11.2612:413:466:5410:45
Aireys Inlet 1 Outbound11.3612:513:567:0410:55
Aireys Inlet 2 Outbound11.3712:523:577:0510:56
Fairhaven11.4112:564:017:0911:00
Eastern View11.4412:594:047:1211:03
Lorne Main Street Outbound12.011:164:217:2911:19
Lorne Hotel Outbound12.031:184:237:3111:21
Wye River12.364:517:59
Kennett River12.414:568:04
Skenes Creek1.015:168:24
Apollo Bay 11.075:228:30
Apollo Bay 21.095:248:32