Route Map

Latest News

Run Geelong

Description of route

Route 31 – Geelong to St Albans Park

Departs from Geelong Station and runs via Railway Tce, Mercer St, Malop St, Moorabool St, McKillop St, Swanston St, Kilgour St, Garden St, Verner St, St Albans Rd, Townsend Rd, Wilsons Rd, Woods Rd, Homestead Dr, Paramount Cr, Aldershot Rd, Coppards Rd and Townsend Rd to the terminus in Townsend Rd at Apollo Pl, Whittington.

Route 31 – St Albans Park to Geelong

Departs from Townsend Rd and runs via Townsend Rd, Coppards Rd, Aldershot Rd, Paramount Cr, Homestead Dr, Woods Rd, Wilsons Rd, Townsend Rd, St Albans Rd, Verner St, Garden St, Kilgour St, Swanston St, McKillop St, Moorabool St, Malop St, Mercer St and Railway Tce to Geelong Station.

Route 31 travels between Geelong and St Albans Park via St Albans Rd. All services continue onto Route 30 – Geelong to Whittington via Newcomb where customers will not need to change buses. Route 40 – Geelong to Deakin University via Breakwater is also in the area.

Train Timetables

V/Line operate the train services between Melbourne and Geelong. The above link will open their web site in a new page. To find the Geelong train timetable, go to the timetables section.

Customers Tips

When using our services, we want you to be safe. Here are some tips that may assist you in making your trip more enjoyable.

  • Customer information tools

    There is a range of handy mobile and online tools available to help you access public transport information wherever you are in Victoria

  • Bus Safety

    There are a number of things that you can do to make your bus journey safer and more secure.

  • Travelling with Children

    Public transport is a fun and easy way to travel around Geelong with children. Children aged four years and under travel for free right across Victoria.
    When travelling with a pram, hold on to the pram and make sure your child is strapped in securely. Apply the brake to prevent it from rolling.
31 St Albans Park to Geelong (Friday 18 October 2018)
 
 amamamamamamam
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd6:036:186:457:157:347:478:05
Gordon Tafe inbound6:166:316:587:287:488:048:22
Kilgour & Swanston6:216:367:037:337:548:118:29
City Moorabool St Northbound6:266:417:087:388:008:178:34
Geelong Station 6:296:447:117:428:048:218:38
        
 
 amamamamamamam
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd8:318:559:149:4610:11....10:51
Gordon Tafe inbound8:489:089:269:5910:2410:5811:04
Kilgour & Swanston8:549:139:3210:0510:3011:0411:10
City Moorabool St Northbound9:019:179:3810:1110:3711:1111:17
Geelong Station 9:059:219:4210:1510:4111:1411:21
        
 
 amampmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd11:31....12:11....12:541:262:09
Gordon Tafe inbound11:4411:5912:2412:421:061:392:22
Kilgour & Swanston11:5012:0512:3012:481:121:442:27
City Moorabool St Northbound11:5712:1212:3712:551:191:512:35
Geelong Station 12:0112:1512:4112:581:231:552:39
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd....2:463:13....3:313:473:56
Gordon Tafe inbound2:492:593:263:383:444:004:09
Kilgour & Swanston2:553:053:323:443:494:054:14
City Moorabool St Northbound3:023:123:393:513:544:114:19
Geelong Station 3:053:163:433:543:584:154:23
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd4:19....4:364:525:15....5:32
Gordon Tafe inbound4:324:404:495:055:285:375:45
Kilgour & Swanston4:374:464:545:105:335:435:50
City Moorabool St Northbound4:434:534:595:155:385:505:55
Geelong Station 4:474:565:035:195:425:535:59
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd5:546:136:35....6:557:157:31
Gordon Tafe inbound6:076:266:486:567:087:287:44
Kilgour & Swanston6:126:316:537:027:13....7:49
City Moorabool St Northbound6:176:366:587:097:18....7:54
Geelong Station 6:206:397:017:127:21....7:56
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd........8:12....8:59....9:37
Gordon Tafe inbound7:438:138:258:429:129:109:49
Kilgour & Swanston7:498:198:308:489:179:16....
City Moorabool St Northbound7:568:268:358:559:229:23....
Geelong Station 7:598:298:378:589:249:26....
        
 
 pmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd........
Gordon Tafe inbound9:4010:09
Kilgour & Swanston9:4610:15
City Moorabool St Northbound9:5310:22
Geelong Station 9:5610:25
31 Geelong to St Albans Park (Friday 18 October 2018)
 
 amamamamamamam
Geelong Station ............6:367:007:177:33
City Moorabool St Southbound............6:407:037:217:37
Kilgour & Swanston Sts............6:457:087:267:42
Gordon Tafe Outbound5:446:116:336:507:137:317:47
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd 5:556:226:447:017:247:427:59
        
 
 amamamamamamam
Geelong Station 8:008:178:419:009:119:209:37
City Moorabool St Southbound8:048:218:459:049:149:249:40
Kilgour & Swanston Sts8:088:268:519:109:219:299:47
Gordon Tafe Outbound8:138:318:559:159:279:349:53
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd 8:258:449:079:28....9:48....
        
 
 amamamamamamam
Geelong Station 9:5610:1110:3710:3911:1511:2011:54
City Moorabool St Southbound10:0010:1410:4010:4311:1911:2311:58
Kilgour & Swanston Sts10:0510:2110:4710:4811:2411:3012:03
Gordon Tafe Outbound10:1010:2710:5310:5311:2911:3612:08
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd 10:21........11:0511:42....12:19
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station 12:1812:351:101:121:532:302:35
City Moorabool St Southbound12:2112:391:131:161:572:332:39
Kilgour & Swanston Sts12:2812:441:201:212:022:402:44
Gordon Tafe Outbound12:3412:491:261:262:072:462:49
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd ....1:02....1:392:21....3:03
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station 2:553:133:163:353:554:124:13
City Moorabool St Southbound2:593:163:203:393:594:154:17
Kilgour & Swanston Sts3:053:233:263:454:054:224:22
Gordon Tafe Outbound3:123:293:333:524:124:284:27
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd 3:26....3:474:064:26....4:41
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station 4:384:545:115:145:425:546:23
City Moorabool St Southbound4:424:585:145:175:475:586:27
Kilgour & Swanston Sts4:505:035:215:245:536:036:32
Gordon Tafe Outbound4:555:095:275:305:586:086:37
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd 5:075:22....5:446:106:196:48
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station 6:376:407:037:247:408:259:22
City Moorabool St Southbound6:406:447:077:277:448:299:26
Kilgour & Swanston Sts6:476:497:127:347:498:349:31
Gordon Tafe Outbound6:536:547:167:407:548:399:36
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd ....7:057:27....8:058:509:47
31 St Albans Park to Geelong (Saturday 20 October)
 
 amamamamamamam
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd 7:158:179:1710:16....11:17....
Gordon Tafe inbound 7:288:309:3010:2910:5811:3011:57
Kilgour & Swanston 7:338:359:3510:3511:0411:3512:03
City Moorabool St Northbound 7:388:409:4010:4011:1111:4012:10
Geelong Station 7:418:439:4410:4411:1411:4412:13
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd 12:14....1:36....2:50....3:48
Gordon Tafe inbound 12:271:021:492:473:033:324:01
Kilgour & Swanston 12:321:081:542:533:083:384:06
City Moorabool St Northbound 12:371:151:593:003:133:454:11
Geelong Station 12:411:182:033:033:173:484:15
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd ....4:50....5:476:45........
Gordon Tafe inbound 4:315:035:316:006:586:547:32
Kilgour & Swanston 4:375:085:376:05....7:007:38
City Moorabool St Northbound 4:445:135:446:10....7:077:45
Geelong Station 4:475:165:476:13....7:107:48
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd ....................
Gordon Tafe inbound 8:018:439:119:4110:10
Kilgour & Swanston 8:078:499:179:4710:16
City Moorabool St Northbound 8:148:569:249:5410:23
Geelong Station 8:178:599:279:5710:26
31 Geelong to St Albans Park (Saturday 20 October)
 
 amamamamamamam
Geelong Station ....7:478:479:189:449:4710:13
City Moorabool St Southbound ....7:518:519:219:479:5110:16
Kilgour & Swanston Sts ....7:568:569:289:549:5610:23
Gordon Tafe Outbound 6:438:019:019:3410:0010:0110:29
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd6:548:129:12........10:12....
        
 
 amamamampmpmpm
Geelong Station 10:3910:4711:1711:4512:221:031:21
City Moorabool St Southbound 10:4210:5111:2011:4912:251:071:24
Kilgour & Swanston Sts 10:4910:5611:2711:5512:321:141:31
Gordon Tafe Outbound 10:5511:0111:3312:0012:381:191:37
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd....11:12....12:13....1:31....
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station 2:152:283:123:154:124:155:11
City Moorabool St Southbound 2:192:313:153:194:154:195:14
Kilgour & Swanston Sts 2:262:383:223:294:224:255:21
Gordon Tafe Outbound 2:322:443:283:344:284:305:27
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd2:43........3:47....4:42....
        
 
 pmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station 5:156:156:357:138:20
City Moorabool St Southbound 5:196:196:387:168:23
Kilgour & Swanston Sts 5:256:246:457:238:30
Gordon Tafe Outbound 5:306:296:517:298:36
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd5:426:40............
31 St Albans Park to Geelong (Sunday 21 October)
 
 amamamamampmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd9:0010:13....11:15....12:14....
Gordon Tafe inbound9:1310:2611:0011:2811:4212:2712:50
Kilgour & Swanston9:1810:3111:0611:3311:4812:3212:56
City Moorabool St Northbound9:2310:3611:1311:3811:5512:371:03
Geelong Station 9:2610:3911:1611:4211:5812:401:06
         
 
 pmpmpmpmpmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd1:49....2:47....3:48....4:47
Gordon Tafe inbound2:022:523:003:304:004:375:00
Kilgour & Swanston2:072:583:053:364:054:435:05
City Moorabool St Northbound2:123:053:103:434:104:505:10
Geelong Station 2:153:083:133:464:124:535:13
         
 
 pmpmpm
Townsend @ Apollo Pl East Bnd........5:45
Gordon Tafe inbound5:055:355:58
Kilgour & Swanston5:115:41....
City Moorabool St Northbound5:185:48....
Geelong Station 5:215:51....
31 Geelong to St Albans Park (Sunday 21 October)
 
 amamamamamamam
Geelong Station ....9:159:419:4310:1210:3810:45
City Moorabool St Southbound....9:189:449:4710:1510:4110:49
Kilgour & Swanston Sts....9:259:519:5210:2210:4810:54
Gordon Tafe Outbound8:469:319:579:5710:2810:5410:59
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd8:57........10:08........11:10
        
 
 amampmpmpmpmpm
Geelong Station 11:1911:4112:171:121:152:142:33
City Moorabool St Southbound11:2211:4512:201:151:192:182:36
Kilgour & Swanston Sts11:2911:5112:271:221:252:242:43
Gordon Tafe Outbound11:3511:5612:331:281:302:292:49
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd....12:08........1:412:40....
        
 
 pmpmpmpm
Geelong Station 3:113:154:155:16
City Moorabool St Southbound3:143:194:195:20
Kilgour & Swanston Sts3:213:254:265:25
Gordon Tafe Outbound3:273:304:315:30
Townsend @ Apollo Pl West Bnd....3:414:425:41